Solved

start defrag from my prog

Posted on 2001-09-15
7
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi, i need to start defrag from my app and then when it finishes for my app to continue processing.\
I think waitforsingleobject is needed but i don';t know much about it.
any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:moonlightcyber
  • 5
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:moonlightcyber
ID: 6484457
ooops..forgot to mention..that this has to work on both win95 and win2k, i think win2k handles defrag diferently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonlightcyber
ID: 6484459
oops, win2k disk efragmenter can't take command lines..so how the hell do i get it running from my app?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6485286
Please take care of your open questions.  For the record:

Questions Asked 24
Last 10 Grades Given A A A A A A A A A A  
Question Grading Record 16 Answers Graded / 17 Answers Received

Anthony
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:moonlightcyber
ID: 6485361
will do
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 100 total points
ID: 6493257
Hi moonlightcyber,

Some useful links here:

Determining the End of a New Process Using WaitForSingleObject

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/faq/main/waitforsingleobject.htm

Determining the End of a Shelled Application Using GetExitCodeProcess

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/faq/main/getexitcprocess.htm

'Hope will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonlightcyber
ID: 6494407
thnaks for the info on the process waiting bit but i need defrag to run.. and  don't think his is possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonlightcyber
ID: 6511968
although defrag was the main reason for the Q, the info you gave is useful.
therfore i award you the points
thanks
0