?
Solved

Counting the no. of repetition of Characters.........

Posted on 2001-09-15
10
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello

     I had already asked this Question but the answer was not what which i wan't .
My prob. is supose there is written an essay in a text area & i had to count the no. of repetition of each char whatever it is whether a Special character like *,/,$, #,@
etc.
I have to count for each char that how many times each char is repeted in whole text area .
Plz give the answer as soon as possible , With thanx & regards.
0
Comment
Question by:arzoo
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6484501
Hi arzoo, you can accept comments as answers in your other open questions, or ask for more clarification, but you got some lengthy answers without grading them.....that's a shame since it turns some real good people off from helping you or helping out here altogether....

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harsh008_k
ID: 6484564
arzoo,check ur history of grading.
well smart ness doesnt work always
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6484633
For the record:

Questions Asked 10
Last 10 Grades Given B A  
Question Grading Record 2 Answers Graded / 2 Answers Received

Anthony
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6484891
and again I told U

dim AllAscii(256)

for I = 1 to len(Text1.text)
   AllAscii(asc(mid(AllAscii(I))))=    AllAscii(asc(mid(AllAscii(I))))+1

next

'   then to get that array
for i =33 to 255
   debug.print "the character "; Chr(i); "is repeated " ;   AllAscii(I),
next
 
and U even didn't try to comment

Pls. as i'm absent minded If I answered another Q 4 U tell me not to !!!!!!!


Bahnass
0
 

Author Comment

by:arzoo
ID: 6486991
Hi Bahnass
             First of all thanx for ur giving me answer .
By applying ur this Code a Get the error messege "arument not opptional " on 'mid' now i don't know to remove it so kindly tell me abt this.
& 2nd to all the expert-exchange members i'm sorry to all of U. Actully i don't know the exect way to grade the ppl who gave me sol. i graded them a every time but don't know that what was prob. so i'm sorry for that . & if some one likes to explain this too than most welcome.
Thanx.
Arzoo
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bahnass earned 200 total points
ID: 6488909
Sorry arzoo
I didn't test it before Posting
Here is a working code
note debug.print can be changed to any output method U need

dim AllAscii(256)

for I = 1 to len(Text1.text)
  AllAscii(asc(mid(text1 , I)))=    AllAscii(asc(mid(text1 , I)))+1

next

'   then to get that array
for i =33 to 255
  debug.print "the character "; Chr(i); "is repeated " ;   AllAscii(I),
next

Sorry again
Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6488913
Of course this code in some event like command1_click
& the text U need to analyze in text1 textbox!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:arzoo
ID: 6489407
Thanx Bahnass
       for giving me ur answer but Bahnass this is not what my prob. was , i wanted to compare the all characters including the special chars. ,means to say i wants to see that a char.t "a" is how many time repeted in the whole text area similarly A to Z , a to z & including the special chars i want to see that how many times they r used in the text area ?
Also i have to compare the repeting words .
Do U get my point know ? if Yes then pplz give me ur option to do this .
I will be very thankful.
With thanx & regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6974125
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183199.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20210106.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20230990.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245144.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7195224
This question appears to have been abandoned. A Moderator will be asked
to close this question after seven days, with the following recommended disposition:

Points to Bahnass

If you have any comment or objection to the recommendation, please leave
it here.

guidway
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0