Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Installation Problems

Posted on 2001-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I got a problem during installing RedHat Linux 7.1. I installed Windows 2000, by booting thru the cd, I created a partion of 4 GB for Windows 2000 and i left the rest of the space as unpartioned. I tried to install linux in the unpartioned space using disk druid utility of linux. I created a linux native root (/) partion, I got an alert stating that the number of cylinders are > 1024. I used disk druid utility as i'm not getting the automatic partition option in linux as its stating the low memory.

Is there any method to avoid this problem.

Kindly give me an effective solution to sort out this problem.

Thanks in advance

Manohar
0
Comment
Question by:manoharps
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MFCRich earned 200 total points
ID: 6484917
Use fdisk instead. The first partition you make after your Win2k partition should be mounted as '/boot'. Make this partition a primary partition of ~15MB. Then partition the rest how you like making sure that you have at least one swap partition. The Linux version of fdisk makes Linux Native partitions by default so after making your swap partition you will have to change its type to linux swap.

The prompt for fdisk will show what key to use to get a list of all commands.

The 15MB size I mentioned above is actually bigger than you need but it will leave you plenty of room for installing a custom kernel later.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ifincham
ifincham earned 200 total points
ID: 6486073
Hi,

Lilo (Linux Boot Loader ) can boot systems > 1024 cylinders as long as the bios on the motherboard supports EDD packet call extensions to the int 0x13 interface. In practice this means motherboards less than 3 years or so old. As long as this is not a problem, do as above if disk druid refuses to play. Creating a separate partition for /boot, although nowadays normal practice, will not be more advantageous than a single '/' partition in terms of booting if they both start at the same physical place on the disk.

Rgds
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:auther_bin
ID: 6494942
Just an advice to you, to see lilo-howtos, and find the parameter about lilo.conf to setup boot code after cylinder1024. I can get a well work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 6747509
listening and learning...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078674
manoharps:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9993909
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between MFCRich & ifincham.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0