Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

calling oracle stored procedues from VC++ using ADO

Posted on 2001-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,
I am using VC++ 6.o and trying to call oracle stored procedures with ADO.
I have attached the below code which is executed after establishing a connection with the database using a ODBC driver.
this code throws an exception when i am trying to retrieve the record set.
also can u suggest some sites/books anything else for my reference.
the procedure "spproc" is as below:
/**********************
create procedure spproc
num number;
begin
select bay_no into num from bay_dtl where rownum =1;
end;
/*****************
the bay no is an integer in the bay_dtl table.
/*********code*********
try    
     {
          _CommandPtr pCommand;
          _ParameterPtr pParam1;

          HRESULT hr = pCommand.CreateInstance (__uuidof (Command));

          if (FAILED (hr))
          {
               AfxMessageBox ("Can't create an instance of Command");
               return;
          }
         
          pCommand->ActiveConnection = m_pConn;
          pCommand->CommandText = "spproc";
          pCommand->CommandType = adCmdStoredProc;
          _RecordsetPtr pRecordset;
          hr = pRecordset.CreateInstance (__uuidof (Recordset));
          if (FAILED (hr))
          {
               AfxMessageBox ("Can't create an instance of Recordset");
               return;
          }

          pRecordset = pCommand->Execute(NULL,NULL,adCmdStoredProc);
          CString strContent;
/* throws an exception here
          strContent = (char *) (_bstr_t) pRecordset->Fields->GetItem ("bay_no")->Value;

 
               AfxMessageBox(strContent);
          }
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:seemad
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MRNMurthy
ID: 6484586
Hi,

I will try & getback to u with update.

From

MRN Murthy
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 800 total points
ID: 6484609
http://govt.oracle.com/~tkyte/ResultSets/index.html

What version of ORACLE?
It looks as if you'll need ORACLE 8 or higher.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6484612
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9532356
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: Triskelion

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0