?
Solved

ms-dos program

Posted on 2001-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
dear sir,

can i write ms-dos program by using delphi ? i tried to write console application in delphi that setted $AppType Console and compile it. when i tried to ran in dos mode, the message "you must run this program in win32 mode". is that meant delphi cannot write fully dos application ?
0
Comment
Question by:Explorer060599
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Explorer060599
ID: 6484540
or maybe any component out there can support this issue?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6484544
Hello

  As i know you can't do that with delphi, the Console application is 32bit application without GUI, so it can't run without windows

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6484546
If you want to develop application for dos, back to Turbo Pascal days ;o)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 6484587
You can use a free pascal compiler such as FreePascal (www.freepascal.org).  It will cross-compile for many targets actually.  But Ive had problems with it so dont use it often.

My favourite is VPascal (www.vpascal.com).  It was originally OS/2 only, but now also supports Win32 targets internally.  And with a few add-ons, there is also DOS and Linux target support.

There are many other good free compilers, Im sure.  But I havent used them so can't comment on them here :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cubud
ID: 6484996
This can only be done in a 16bit (real mode) compiler.  Delphi 1 was a 16 bit compiler but I don't know if it handled console apps or not.

Otherwise you need to use www.freepascal.org

Pete
====
http://www.HowToDoThings.com (Articles)
http://www.StuckIndoors.com/delphi (open source)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 6485611
cubud, sorry but you're wrong. There is, indeed, a 32-bit DOS extender which allows to convert Delphi (console) applications to plain DOS.

http://michael.tippach.bei.t-online.de/wdosx/

Freeware and certainly worth a look.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6485616
cubud, welcome to Experts Exchange.

I think it was not appropriate to make your post an answer because of the following:
* What you had written was already contained in earlier comments of other experts, thus you didn't contribute something new.
* Only post something as answer if you are "300% certain" that this is the one and only answer to the question, and no other exuert has answered it already (maybe as comment).

Comments can be accepted as answer by the person which asked the initial question, so that you don't have to be afraid of posting comments. If your comment is the one which answers the question best, you'll get rewarded even though you did not post an answer. Comnents do not lock the question for others, that's why most experts choose to comment only to leave other experts a change of seeing a question and posting.

For more information, please read http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
0