[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to use HSQL Database?

Posted on 2001-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
   I tried to use HSQL with Visual Cafe and bound a column in the table to the JTextfield. In the beginning itself i am getting an error :

"java.sql.SQLException: The database is already in use by another process".
   
    So i tried to write a small program that opens a connection and fetches a record from it. If i try to run two instance of the same program at the same time i am getting the same error.

    Have anybody of you tried using HSQL, and if so how do you solve the multiple connection problem. Pls let me know abt this at the earliest.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Tension
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 400 total points
ID: 6484876
hypersonic sql is 'minimal' SQL-compatible database implementation - it probably works with plain text files (or memory data) and does not have 'database server'.

you have to
1. either use some 'real' db server
2. write your own middle-layer that receives requests from multiple clients (using RMI or whatever)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 8916099
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points for heyhey_

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Venabili
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0