Solved

bios flush for motherboard

Posted on 2001-09-15
8
2,355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-14
I have an Epox KP6 BS motherboard,, (runs twin processors) I was flushing the bios to load an updated bios when the power went off.   Subsequently m/board now dead.  Does anyone know how I can manually reset this or my board now stuffed.. I e-mailed Epox and they were of no help what so ever....   I am not feeling very optimistic but I thought it was worth asking....
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hephalump
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6484647
I'm sorry to say that you've now become another statistic in this sad story.

If this were my motherboard, I'd load the BIOS image into my flash memory programmer, remove the chip from the motherboard and plug it into the programmer and flash it.

I'm assuming that you don't have one.  Perhaps you have a friend or associate who is an Electrical Engineer and has one or uses one in his work.  Some PC repair shops who have a high level of technical skill might have one as well and be able to help out (for a fee, of course).

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6484797
Why did you power down your computer against advice from the program itself?  If you knew a storm was coming it would be best to avoid such things.  I don't get it, how likely is this to really happen?

Anyway, when you cleared the BIOS how did you do it, with the jumper or find some way to remove it completely.  You should have made a backup when you were given an opportunity to do so from the flash utility.  If you have the old BIOS you can try to reflash with your old BIOS, other than that, time to return motherboard.  Next time, don't unplug computer while flashing BIOS.  Pay someone who won't try to flash when power may be in question.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6484803
pbessman,

>>I don't get it, how likely is this to really happen?

You've fielded enough questions here on EE to know that this happens all too often.

Again, it's why I continually and strongly recommend that users NEVER FLASH their BIOS except under very specific and controlled conditions.

If I had to explain why this is such an issue, I'd have to put this in the "Murphy's Law" category.  These things happen because they CAN happen.

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 6484921
It depends on the BIOS.

If you can boot from a DOS floppy hen you can refalsh the BIOS.
Try holding down the F  key while the powering on.

Some BIOS's have a protected Boot partiton that always allows a floppy boot.

More info :

To obtain a new BIOS EEPROM (If you are certain that your BIOS EEPROM can not be flashed any more), simply
                     Send us a letter with your name, address, and telephone number.
                     List which BIOS you would like (and for reference, what board you have, it's revision number, and your current BIOS revision).
                     Enclose a cheque made out to ASUS Computer International for $25 USD. This will cover the cost of the BIOS chip, the flashing, and shipping via
                     US Post Office Priority Mail.
                     Credit cards are not accepted. Rush orders will reflect the difference in shipping costs.
        Orders from users outside of USA are no longer accepted. The postage address is

                     6737 Mowry Ave.,
                     Mowry Business Center Bldg 2,
                     Newark, CA 94560, USA.
From: dew_associates         Date: 06/12/2001 10:44PM PST
                                       
   Can you use a floppy to recover from a bad bios flash, yes, however there are some caveats here though:

   If the motherboard was manufactured before 1996, in all probability it uses a programmed bios prom chip   that can only be flashed on a machine designed for that purpose.

   Motherboards manufactured from 1996 and later used a flashable prom chip, however some used a boot block     routine that requires the movement of a jumper to permit the bios to be read and then written to. Some more popular examples are Asus, Abit, SuperMicro and the like.

      In 1997 most manufacturers moved to a dual inline prom chip that has both a dynamic and well as hard      programmed bios area. These are the most prevalent today as they are usually resistent to virus infections.

     Micro Firmware provides a number of diskettes for Bios recovery for a number of popular machines, such    as Gateway, Micronics, Micron etc.

   http://www.firmware.com/support/recovery/

    Bios recovery is usually a simple procedure and usually only requires that you hold a specific keyboard    key down while you boot the machine with the floppy recovery disk in place. Intel/AMI boards are probably      the easiest as you just stick the floppy in and boot the machine and their software handles everything.

       http://www.angelfire.com/zine/unclerickscts/BIOS.html

        http://www.firmware.com/support/

              http://www3.giga-byte.com/support/user_pdf/6wxm7_14_1_jul3099_m.pdf
                              http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d810emo/BIOS.htm
                                         http://support.neccomp.com/server/ProServa/HX/manual/903958System_BIOS_Recovery_Procedure.html
 http://web.tiscali.it/acorp/?http://web.tiscali.it/acorp/index_frame.htm
--------------
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6484950
It is so simple: the procedure is described in ASUS's tech support page, but you must do it carefully. Pull out the BIOS chip from its socket, find a working PC with the same BIOS socket.Boot the PC to DOS and REPLACE the bios chip with yours. Load the APROPRIATE BIOS image file (For your Mobo) to the BIOS. Shut down PC and replace the BIOSes.Put back the chip in your MoBo and enjoy..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6485014
That's actually quite risky, it sounds like you are telling him to Hot Swap his BIOS chip.  Be specific, he needs help as he powered down his machine when told not to.

jhance, I was being the devils advocate, most people in their right minds would first of all shut down their computers when a T-Storm is approching as a power failure at any point is bad.  There are also other risks.   Secondly, if you know what you are doing requires the power to be on during the whole procedure, it just seems like you are asking for trouble.

     I, myself was a victim of a problem Abit had a year or so ago, they linked the wrong BIOS on their webpage.  Fortunately, I documented everything I did.  I am kind of anal that way.  Keeping logs of procedures I do to my systems.  Luckily for me they treated it as a warranty item and replaced the whole mobo for me as they said that there may have been possible damage to the board with the BIOS I had flashed to it.

    My other project is nearing completion, I have to go put the windows back into my car I have been rebuilding all summer long.  I took them out for the paint job and am redoing the inside as well.  See you guys later.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hephalump
ID: 6487030
pbessman

I did not choose to turn the power off ,,  it was a general power out in the neighborhood...
I did read all the warnings and info prior to attempting the flush and was aware of the consequences if the power did go..  Unfortunately it was bad timing...
Yes Murphy's Law did prevail... and all I was asking was as to whether or not anything could be done about it.
I have replaced the motherboard since but have the dud one in the cupboard in hope that something maybe done with it...
thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hephalump
ID: 6534082
Thank you jhance for your input. That would be the simplest solution if I had the associates in the know...I will be awarding the points to SysExpert for his info...I wish I could split the points for you as you were both helpful....
Thanks ,  H
0