?
Solved

Windows ME & USB modem

Posted on 2001-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My client has a brand new Dell, running Windows ME, and is trying to install a USB modem.

It recognises the hardware and comes up with the "new hardware found "dialogue, then the machine freezes.

He has checked the driver CD and there are no Windows ME specific drivers. I have located them from the web for his model (not had the chance to try it though), but it seems that it is not even reaching the point at which it is attempting to look for drivers on a CD or elsewhere, as it hangs beforehand.

Is Windows ME fussy about the type of hardware it uses, and must the modem hardware be Windows ME compatible, as well as the drivers?

Howard
0
Comment
Question by:gerlis
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6489069
First I assume the correct USB drivers are installed for your motherboard and there is no problems showing in Device Manager?

Does your USB modem have an install program you must first install?
What USB modem is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 6490111
Interestingly, Dell have recommended we change the config to standard USB controllers. See below. My client has yet to try this out. The modem is a clone "Safeway" VD56US (ST Microelectronics chipset.)

From Dell:
You should check with the manufacturers to see if the modem is
compatible with Millenium or not. It may also be worthwhile changing
your USB drivers to Standard ones as this has been known to cause
problems in Windows ME.

Please try the following to change your USB driver...
Click Start, highlight Settings, then click Control Panel.
Double-click System.
Click Device Manager.
Click the plus sign next to Universal Serial Bus Controllers.
Highlight the PCI to USB controller (Intel 82801, Viatech 3038, et
cetera).
Click Properties.
Select Driver.
Click Update Drivers.
Click Next.
Click Specify a Location.
Click Next.
Click Next.
Choose Display a list of all the drivers.
Two choices will appear:
The original (problem) driver.
The standard PCI to USB universal host controller.
Select Standard PCI to USB Universal Host Controller.
Select Next.
Click Finish.
Shut down the computer.
Restart the computer.

Hope that works,

Regards,
Jim Reilly
Dell Email Support




0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jwc02026
ID: 6516512


gerlis
My experience with USB devices has tought me one thing.
Install it EXACTLY as the directions tell you!
any other way will fail.
Good Luck!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 6519856
We tried the advice given to us by Dell, but this option didn't improve the install at all. We have given up and installed an internal modem instead, with no problems.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150573
Still open today, do you still need help?

If an Expert here helped you resolve this, please convert their comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.  If more is needed, please provide an udpate.

Expert input with closing recommendations not only welcome but most appreciated so we can bring this to a conclusion if Asker doesn't give us an update here.

Thanks a lot,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 7152058
We tried an alternative approach as per my post 10/02/2001

This question can now be closed

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7157493
I'll request a refund and PAQ to close this for you.
Asta
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mindphaser earned 200 total points
ID: 7157657
Points refunded and moved to PAQ

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 7158028
Thanks
0