Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resetting Redo Logs (ORA-322)

Posted on 2001-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,622 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am using Personal Oracle8i.   Recently I have been experimenting with adding and dropping redo log files.  It appears that in doing so I may have dropped and subsequently deleted, using Windows Explorer, the current redo log.  Even after restoring the deleted file from the recycle bin, my orclALRT file gives the message:

Errors in file c:\ora95po\admin\orcl\bdump\orclLGWR.TRC:
ORA-00322: log 7 of thread 1 is not current copy
ORA-00312: online log 7 thread 1 'C:ORA95PO\ORADATA\ORCL\REDO08.LOG'

Errors in file C:\ORA95PO\admin\orcl\bdump\orclLGWR.TRC:
ORA-00322: log 7 of thread 1 is not current copy
ORA-00312: online log 7 thread 1 'C:ORA95PO\ORADATA\ORCL\REDO08.LOG'

ORA-00322 signaled during alter database open...
archiving is disabled

I am running Personal Oracle8i in NOARCHIVELOG mode.  Redo08.log is definitely one that I deleted.  I cannot swear to it, but I think I dropped it using the ALTER DATABASE command prior moving it from its folder to the recycle bin.  

Since I cannot start the Oracle database because of this problem, I'm wondering if it is possible to reset the logs without starting the database or if whatever I have done requires that I reinstall Personal Oracle 8i and my various client products (e.g., Oracle Developer).  

Thanks for your help.

Richard Scamell
0
Comment
Question by:rscamell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
UsamaMunir earned 150 total points
ID: 6485548
Since You say u dropped the CURRENT log file, u shud have changed the current log file using the switch logfile command.

Now what u can do is to mount the database and drop the log file and the log group and open the database. if u have only two groups in ur database, you will have to create one and then drop the effected group (incase u have just one member in a group), if u have more then one members then u will just have to drop an effected member and create a new one.

you dont have to reinstall.

Regards
Usama
0
 

Author Comment

by:rscamell
ID: 6485791
Usama,

Thanks for your prompt comment.  I have a question.  How do I do what you have suggested if I cannot open the database to begin with?  Can I issue a mount database command from the MS-DOS prompt?  I am running Windows 98.  At the moment, believe I have eight log files in my database.  I cannot tell for sure since I am unable to get into Oracle and look at the content of v$logfile.  Can the switch logfile command be entered at the MS-DOS  prompt without having the database started?

Thanks again for your comment.

Richard Scamell

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6486557
at the command prompt, issue:
SET ORACLE_SID=<yourdatabasesid>

start the servermanager command:
svrmgr30 (or eventually svrmgrl, check your oracle\bin folder for the actual executable.

then, at the svrmgr prompt, issue this:
connect internal/password
(password is typically oracle, but depending on the config, you might omit the password)

then:
open database mount;
and you have mounted (but not opened) the database

now, here comes the time to alter the REDO log as suggested my UsamaMunir

Finally, open the database
ALTER DATABASE OPEN;
the database should now open correctly

to close:
exit  (svrmgr)
exit  (dos prompt)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UsamaMunir
ID: 6486761
Angelll is correct

Usama
0
 

Author Comment

by:rscamell
ID: 6488358
Usama,

Thanks very much for your help and especially for responding so quickly.

Richard Scamell
0