[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Timeout error

Posted on 2001-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I get this error and can't get it to print. I have tried reinstalling the software with no help. I went to find files and deleted everything with Epson. I have also checked all connections. HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:rmayers
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6487222
We would need to know which model Epson printer along with any EXACT error messages you are getting.  Need more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmayers
ID: 6488073
OK It's a Epson 1270 & the error is Episin30 caused an invadil  page fault in Kernel32.DLL Win98 2nd ed , internet explorer 6 was just installed also. Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6488098
Did it work before installing IE6?  Did you install the "gold code"?  Can you print a test page?  Does it happen with all print jobs (Word, IE, test page)?
Have you tried updating your software? http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/ProductRelated.jsp?BV_SessionID=@@@@0831439234.1000743831@@@@&BV_EngineID=iadcccfjkffhbfdmcfjgckidnf.0&oid=10291&query=1270&nextPage=/Search.jsp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rmayers
ID: 6488153
I did print before i installed IE6 , it wont print anywhere & I gey the same error when I try to print a test page.Yes I have updated my software,
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 800 total points
ID: 6488171
Try the printer on another computer to verify that it is wprking properly.  If so, you may need to remove the printer software and then clean the registry.  Maybe reinstallation of the printer software will work properly then.  Try a different cable and printer on this computer.  Then try that same cable with this printer.  Other than that I am stumped.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7401389
Greetings.

This question is very old.  Please take a moment to revisit this question & reward your points or post additional commentary, as appropriate. If no further action is taken with this question within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to finalize this and unless there is objection or further activity, I will request that question be closed.

-> Points to slink9

**Expert input always appreciated if a different outcome should result and Asker does not finalize**

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

Thank you,
":0) Asta
0