Solved

Win XP Setup Problem

Posted on 2001-09-15
15
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I recently got my hands of a BETA 2 copy of Windows XP hence I wanted to give it a try. Now I have a 4 GB HD which I formated to clean up and start fresh. The bottom line is I took all the hardware out so I only had my TNT2 32MB Video Card in the machine with the HD and thats it..

I was installing it after some time (still in the DOS part of the install) it came up with one of those Blue Screens saying in order not to damage your computer setup has stopped.

It basiclly said I should remove all hardware. (Which I had already done)
OR Disable things like Memory Shadowing in the BIOS which I dont think i could do anyway..

My question is HOW in gods green earth do I get around this little problem??

Its a P3 667, TNT2 32MB 256MB RAM.

0
Comment
Question by:SR301
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6485268
first get the latest bios flash for the mobo, then I would suggest putting in a generic pci video card, at least for setup, enable power management in the bios and give it another try
0
 

Author Comment

by:SR301
ID: 6485301
OK I did use a PCI Video Card (S3) with the same results and I assume all Power related things are enabled as my system turns off when I close down...

The only thing I have not done is the BIOS so could u explain what effect that could have on setup? And what if I already have the latest version?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 6485486
SR301,

Repeat setup again till it successfully completes the installation process.

It depends on the number of hardware detection failure (0, 1, 2 ), if any.
 
First failure on Blue screen or blank screen hanging takes place as there is a detection of display driver failure.

Repeat setup again. XP will skip the failure and continue the next step of installation on networking and other PnP devices.

If you got blank screen hanging again, repeat setup one more time.

Normally at maximum 2 times ( 3 or 4 times are rare per my experience) of repeats of setup, the whole process of installation will be completed and finished.

After installation and boot to the normal desktop, reinstall/update the correct display driver.

Patricia / pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:SR301
ID: 6485493
Thanks for the advise but each time after it reboots it will not start up setup again... Says Verifying DMI Pool or something....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 6485633
just out of interest all betas and rcs of Win XP pro that I have installed on my PC have worked fine with the Nvdia card you mentioned. DMI issues are usually hardware related what board and chipset are you using? Check out the following link also....not necessarily xp related but the info holds true

http://www.plasma-online.de/index.html?content=http%3A//www.plasma-online.de/english/help/solutions.html

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6485651
The MOST COMMON issue causing this is BAD RAM.  Even if your system worked perfectly with Win98, it is quite common to have problems with NT, 2000, and now XP.

This is especially true if you are overclocking either the CPU or the memory bus.

BTW, I strongly suggest that you DO NOT attempt to re-flash your BIOS unless it is 100% certain that:

1) The BIOS you try to flash is the EXACT ONE specified for your motherboard.

2) The BIOS you are trying to flash SPECIFICALLY STATES that it fixes this problem.

To do this under and other circumstances is foolish.  Just hang out in the Hardware Topic Area and read the sad stories about people who flashed for no good reason and now have a dead system....  Some experts recommend BIOS flashing as a matter of course on that forum (and here too) but it's just rarely a good idea except as noted above.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 6485872
SR301,
As you mentioned this is a clean installation for your XP in a 4G HDD, is it installed in the C drive?

Reformat again the C drive but only use the command "FORMAT C:" without adding any switches.

Then run XP setup again.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 30 total points
ID: 6486082
SR301, here are the suggested methods for clearing that problem.

1. Apply power to the computer.
2. Access the system BIOS.
3. Set the drive type as None or Not Installed.
4. Load BIOS Defaults
5. Load SETUP Defaults
6. Save the BIOS changes and reboot the PC to a System Boot Diskette.
7. Shut down the PC after the memory count is displayed.
8. Reconnect the power and interface cables to the hard drive.
9. Access the System BIOS.
10. Auto-Detect the hard drive. Ensure that the LBA Mode option is enabled.
11. Save the BIOS changes and boot the PC with a System Diskette.
12. Partition and format the hard drive via the operating system.
13. Reboot the system. On bootup, the screen should read:
    Verifying DMI Pool Data
    Update Successful

The system should continue booting normally.

Other Possible Solutions:

1. Apply power to the computer.
2. Access the System BIOS.
3. Disable both the Internal and External CPU Cache. These features are located in either the "BIOS Features" or "Advanced Settings" options of the BIOS Setup.

NOTE: Consult the System or Motherboard User's Manual for exact location of the Internal and External CPU Cache settings.

4. Save the BIOS changes and reboot the PC to a System Boot Diskette. On bootup, the screen should read:

   Verifying DMI Pool Data
   Update Successful

The system should continue booting normally.

5. After the system successfully boots, re-start the PC and access the system BIOS.
6. Enable the External CPU Cache. This feature is located in the "BIOS Features" or "Advanced Settings".

NOTE: Consult the System or Motherboard User's Manual for exact location of the External CPU Cache setting.

! WARNING ! User's MUST re-enable this feature for optimal system performance.
 
7. Save the BIOS changes and reboot the PC to a System Boot Diskette. On bootup, the screen should read:

   Verifying DMI Pool Data
   Update Successful

The system should continue booting normally.

NOTE: If the aforementioned suggestions fail to resolve the issue, contact the system or motherboard manufacturer to:

Remove the "Clear CMOS" Jumper and reset the system BIOS
Obtain a Flash BIOS Upgrade

Dennis
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8493660
Hi SR301

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8499027
I believe that I have posted the necessary steps to resolve this issue in spite of the questioners failure to return.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8958279
**** CLEAN UP ****

dew_associates: you have possible solutions....no definite one....and also other users have provided other possible solution...but since the questioner has failed to return i do not know which answer worked or if any....and I can't split it because its only 30pts...so therefore since it still contains useful information I will paq it and not refund the points to SR301

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: [ PAQ/NO REFUND ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8958553
Net, his problem is/was "verifying DMI pool", which is the solution I posted. There is but one solution to this error, and it's common to all systems with an early BIOS.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8958998
I agree with dew.  His answer is almost certainly correct.  The fact that this user is so inconsiderate as to leave this question hanging for 2 years doesn't make dew's comment any less valid.

Why should HE be punished for SR301's rudeness?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8959187
dew_associates and jhance,
Thank you for giving input on my recommendation.  I will most certainly review the comments and question and if neccessary review my recommendation.  Thats what the point of this cleanup is, to give points to those who rightfully have earned them but have been ignored.

Thanks,
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8959282
***** CLEANUP *****
Revised Recommendation: Award Points to dew_associates

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS QUESTION AS AN ANSWER
0