Solved

Win 2000 srv & IIS 5.0

Posted on 2001-09-15
17
176 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello everybody,

My question is quite simple : how can i configure the users who log on via FTP, log directly on their home directory, instead of the ftproot directory.
For example multiples sites hosted on my server, and for each site, an external operator who can log in via ftp to manage his site. I created a virtual ftp directory, whitch is pointing  on the www site directory.

Then when the customer log on remotly via ftp, he is on the ftproot directory, and then he can acces to his "home directory" , via the virtual directory.

What i want to do is, whan the customer log on via ftp he acces directly to this home directory instead of the ftproot directory.

I also seted-up the home directory on the profile of the property of the concerned users.

I hope i'm clear enought, and sorry for my bad english.
However i didn't succes, Any idea would be welcome.
Regard's
0
Comment
Question by:vbadier
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Limit his access rights to his/her specific directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbadier
Comment Utility
Yes i did it.
But if you don't set up the user the right to access to the ftproot directory, they will not be able to log on, receiving the message : "Can't access to home directory".
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
If you add a virtual dir with the exact logon name of the user, it will be used as FTP home directory for this specfic user. For instance, if I was a user "avonwyss" on your server, you could a a virtual FTP dir called "avonwyss" and let it point where my files are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbadier
Comment Utility
Exactly what i did. But..doesn't solve the pb..
hum... did you try what you say? did it work how i would?
Not in my system. Each log on point automaticlly in the ftproot.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
I use this and it has always worked for me. Is the Server a DC, do the users log into a domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbadier
Comment Utility
No this is a stand alone server since it is in a DMZ.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
Ok, please make sure that all of the following conditions are met on your server:
* the FTPROOT directory has READ permission for everyone (it may be empty, but bust be read- and listable fpr every user)
* you have set up a virtual dir in the IIS management console with the name of the user logging on, pointing it to a directory where this specific user has read rights (and, if you want it to be writeable also, write-rights and the virtual dir must also have write access checked).
* the user is allowed to log on locally

If these are all true, it will work. Never experienced any problems with this functionality of the FTP server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbadier
Comment Utility
Why do you want to put the right to read the ftproot dir for everyone? i don't wan't everyone access to the ftp server so i set up only the users i allow to access the ftp server the read permission to thie root dir.
The log on locally permission is already setted.

However for tests, i seted up it as you say: read and exec perm to the everybody group to the ftproot. The result is the same. When a user allowed log on, he arrive on the ftproot dir..... like all others users i allow.

I also try to set up the home directory either on the real dir and the virtual dir.. Not works better.

Nothing on the doc neither on the resource kit.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
You didn't look well enough. That's what MS says:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q138/6/98.asp
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Btw, I once had problems when I denied read right on the FTP root for everyone; the users would get an "ACCESS DENIED" when logging in (even though they were placed in another virtual dir, in which they HAD access). So that why I suggested using the read right to exclude this as potential problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbadier
Comment Utility
I read this article.
Unfortunatly this doesn't solve my pb! :-(
What i wanted to say is that i've got the REsource kit books, and there is no things about this particular config in the IIs book.

Well, i double points to (maybe) interest people who also have such a configuration...

thanks to you AvonWyss to your support and thanks in advance to all that will help me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
Comment Utility
Hi vbadier

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
I recommend that AvonWyss be awarded this question in spite of the questions problems, as the method explained is the correct one.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
Comment Utility
Thank you dew_associates for your recommendation!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
Comment Utility
vbadier,
No comment has been added lately (1 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to AvonWyss

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

cempasha
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbadier
Comment Utility
This was my intention at the date the answer was written, wasn't it?
Accepted Answer from AvonWyss  Date: 09/16/2001 09:52AM PDT  

0