Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hard drive info

Posted on 2001-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
anyone know where i can get info on my hard drive, ie the name and size, is it in the registry? can somebody give me the necessary code?




thanks

kevin ward
0
Comment
Question by:kevinward66
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6485427
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesario earned 200 total points
ID: 6485492
Hi kevinward66,

From Delphi3000.com:

Most FAQ recommend use GetVolumeInformation to get "harddisk serial number". But it is volume serial number, not harddisk s/n. It is assigned and changed on formatting partition. Some companies
use cloning tools to install software to all new computers by copying
from single harddisk to all another. Of course, all volume infromation on these computers are identical.

I recommend other way: get real harddisk serial number.
Unfortunally it works for IDE harddisk only.

// Get first IDE harddisk serial number
function GetIdeSerialNumber : SerialNumber;
const IDENTIFY_BUFFER_SIZE = 512;
type
  TIDERegs = packed record
    bFeaturesReg     : BYTE; // Used for specifying SMART "commands".
    bSectorCountReg  : BYTE; // IDE sector count register
    bSectorNumberReg : BYTE; // IDE sector number register
    bCylLowReg       : BYTE; // IDE low order cylinder value
    bCylHighReg      : BYTE; // IDE high order cylinder value
    bDriveHeadReg    : BYTE; // IDE drive/head register
    bCommandReg      : BYTE; // Actual IDE command.
    bReserved        : BYTE; // reserved for future use.  Must be zero.
  end;
  TSendCmdInParams = packed record
    // Buffer size in bytes
    cBufferSize  : DWORD;
    // Structure with drive register values.
    irDriveRegs  : TIDERegs;
    // Physical drive number to send command to (0,1,2,3).
    bDriveNumber : BYTE;
    bReserved    : Array[0..2] of Byte;
    dwReserved   : Array[0..3] of DWORD;
    bBuffer      : Array[0..0] of Byte;  // Input buffer.
  end;
  TIdSector = packed record
    wGenConfig                 : Word;
    wNumCyls                   : Word;
    wReserved                  : Word;
    wNumHeads                  : Word;
    wBytesPerTrack             : Word;
    wBytesPerSector            : Word;
    wSectorsPerTrack           : Word;
    wVendorUnique              : Array[0..2] of Word;
    sSerialNumber              : Array[0..19] of CHAR;
    wBufferType                : Word;
    wBufferSize                : Word;
    wECCSize                   : Word;
    sFirmwareRev               : Array[0..7] of Char;
    sModelNumber               : Array[0..39] of Char;
    wMoreVendorUnique          : Word;
    wDoubleWordIO              : Word;
    wCapabilities              : Word;
    wReserved1                 : Word;
    wPIOTiming                 : Word;
    wDMATiming                 : Word;
    wBS                        : Word;
    wNumCurrentCyls            : Word;
    wNumCurrentHeads           : Word;
    wNumCurrentSectorsPerTrack : Word;
    ulCurrentSectorCapacity    : DWORD;
    wMultSectorStuff           : Word;
    ulTotalAddressableSectors  : DWORD;
    wSingleWordDMA             : Word;
    wMultiWordDMA              : Word;
    bReserved                  : Array[0..127] of BYTE;
  end;
  PIdSector = ^TIdSector;
  TDriverStatus = packed record
    // Error code from driver, or 0 if no error.
    bDriverError : Byte;
    // Contents of IDE Error register. Only valid when bDriverError is SMART_IDE_ERROR.
    bIDEStatus   : Byte;
    bReserved    : Array[0..1] of Byte;
    dwReserved   : Array[0..1] of DWORD;
  end;
  TSendCmdOutParams = packed record
    // Size of bBuffer in bytes
    cBufferSize  : DWORD;
    // Driver status structure.
    DriverStatus : TDriverStatus;
    // Buffer of arbitrary length in which to store the data read from the drive.
    bBuffer      : Array[0..0] of BYTE;
  end;

var hDevice : THandle;
    cbBytesReturned : DWORD;
    ptr : PChar;
    SCIP : TSendCmdInParams;
    aIdOutCmd : Array [0..(SizeOf(TSendCmdOutParams)+IDENTIFY_BUFFER_SIZE-1)-1] of Byte;
    IdOutCmd  : TSendCmdOutParams absolute aIdOutCmd;

  procedure ChangeByteOrder( var Data; Size : Integer );
  var ptr : PChar;
      i : Integer;
      c : Char;
  begin
    ptr := @Data;
    for i := 0 to (Size shr 1)-1 do
    begin
      c := ptr^;
      ptr^ := (ptr+1)^;
      (ptr+1)^ := c;
      Inc(ptr,2);
    end;
  end;

begin
  Result := ''; // return empty string on error
  if SysUtils.Win32Platform=VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT then // Windows NT, Windows 2000
    begin
      // warning! change name for other drives: ex.: second drive '\\.\PhysicalDrive1\'
      hDevice := CreateFile( '\\.\PhysicalDrive0', GENERIC_READ or GENERIC_WRITE,
        FILE_SHARE_READ or FILE_SHARE_WRITE, nil, OPEN_EXISTING, 0, 0 );
    end
  else // Version Windows 95 OSR2, Windows 98
    hDevice := CreateFile( '\\.\SMARTVSD', 0, 0, nil, CREATE_NEW, 0, 0 );
  if hDevice=INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE then Exit;
  try
    FillChar(SCIP,SizeOf(TSendCmdInParams)-1,#0);
    FillChar(aIdOutCmd,SizeOf(aIdOutCmd),#0);
    cbBytesReturned := 0;
    // Set up data structures for IDENTIFY command.
    with SCIP do
    begin
      cBufferSize  := IDENTIFY_BUFFER_SIZE;
//      bDriveNumber := 0;
      with irDriveRegs do
      begin
        bSectorCountReg  := 1;
        bSectorNumberReg := 1;
//      if Win32Platform=VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT then bDriveHeadReg := $A0
//      else bDriveHeadReg := $A0 or ((bDriveNum and 1) shl 4);
        bDriveHeadReg    := $A0;
        bCommandReg      := $EC;
      end;
    end;
    if not DeviceIoControl( hDevice, $0007c088, @SCIP, SizeOf(TSendCmdInParams)-1,
      @aIdOutCmd, SizeOf(aIdOutCmd), cbBytesReturned, nil ) then Exit;
  finally
    CloseHandle(hDevice);
  end;
  with PIdSector(@IdOutCmd.bBuffer)^ do
  begin
    ChangeByteOrder( sSerialNumber, SizeOf(sSerialNumber) );
    (PChar(@sSerialNumber)+SizeOf(sSerialNumber))^ := #0;
    Result := PChar(@sSerialNumber);
  end;
end;

// for mor information about S.M.A.R.T. ioctl see
//  http://www.microsoft.com/hwdev/download/respec/iocltapi.rtf

// see also sample SmartApp from MSDN Knowledge Base
//  Windows Development -> Win32 Device Driver Kit ->
//  SAMPLE: SmartApp.exe Accesses SMART stats in IDE drives

// see also http://www.mtgroup.ru/~alexk 
//  IdeInfo.zip - sample delphi application using S.M.A.R.T. Ioctl API

// Notice:

//  WinNT/Win2000 - you must have read/WRITE access right to harddisk

//  Win98
//    SMARTVSD.VXD must be installed in \windows\system\iosubsys
//    (Do not forget to reboot after copying)



I hope this article can help you

Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6485496
Hi Cesario, I havn't seen you around from long time
Welcome back again :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fraction
ID: 6485669
The most common volume info routines:

procedure DriveInfo(Drive: Char);
type
  TDriveType = (dtUnknown, dtNoDrive, dtFloppy, dtFixed, dtNetwork, dtCDROM, dtRAM);
var
  x: integer;
  VSize, VFree: int64;
  VLabel, FSys: array[0..$FF] of char;
  SNr, FL, SysFlag: DWord;
begin
  if not(GetVolumeInformation(PChar(Drive+':\'), VLabel, SizeOf(VLabel), @SNr, FL, SysFlag, FSys, SizeOf(FSys))) then VLabel := '_None_';
  // VLabel  = Volume Label
  // SNr     = Serial Number
  // FL      = Max Filename Length
  // SysFlag = Volume Attributes
  // FSys    = File System (FAT / FAT32 / NTFS etc.)

  x := GetDriveType(PChar(Drive+':\'));
  // x       = TDriveType (See above)

  VSize := DiskSize(Ord(UpCase(Drive))-64);
  VFree := DiskFree(Ord(UpCase(Drive))-64);
  // VSize   = Volume Size
  // VFree   = Free space
end;

GL!
0