Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logon Hours for Groups

Posted on 2001-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm running AD and was wondering if you can limit Logon Hours for a group of people.  Yes I know you can do it user by user but that's just way too tedious.  Are there any GPO settings that would do the trick?  Or maybe a script?
0
Comment
Question by:juraj
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 6485319
1. In the User Manager window, double-click a user account that requires logon hour restrictions (refer to the ?User Accounts Planning Worksheet?).

2. In the User Properties dialog box, click Hours.
By default, all hours on all days are allowed. This is represented by a filled box for every hour of every day. A filled box indicates that the user is allowed to log on during that hour. An empty box indicates that the user cannot log on.

3. Position the mouse pointer on the rectangle on the day and hour that you want to disallow access. Press the mouse button, and drag the pointer through the last hour that you want to disallow. The area that you want to disallow should now be shaded.

4. Click Disallow. The area will still be shaded, but the line indicating hours of access should be gone.
For more information about using the Logon Hours dialog box, click Help.

5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for all of the times that you want the user to be disallowed.

6. Click OK to return to the User Properties dialog box.

7. Click OK to return to the User Manager window.

8. Restrict logon hours for any other users who only need to log on during specified times.

To test logon hours
1. Log off and then attempt to log on as the user account that you created for the sales representative.

2. If prompted, change the password to student.
Remember, passwords are case-sensitive.
Were you able to successfully log on? Why or why not?

3. Log off and then attempt to log on as the user who is restricted to logging on during night time hours.

4. If prompted, change the password to student.
Were you able to successfully log on? Why or why not?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8493664
Hi juraj

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8498995
The questioner apparently edited the original question, as the last three sentences did not appear in the original question.

In short, this can be done by using the noted procedures and then creating a GPO from the individual setting as created from the steps noted above. Apply the GPO to those present in the student group.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8958290
**** CLEAN UP ****

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to dew_associates ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8958556
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8959193
dew_associates,

I thank you for being one of the few experts who actually cares what happens to all these past ignored questions and for providing your input on my recommendations to make sure the right decision is made

Thanks,
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer

DO NOT ACCEPT AS ANSWER
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8959212
Not a problem.
0