Solved

DCOM remote Activex exe

Posted on 2001-09-15
6
390 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
okay, i created a samlle qctivex exe to get centralised properties of a "server"
My app cannot load the remote server..it give me access denied
all pcs on the network automatically login using a power user type account.
I have add everyone and system to the allow access part of the dcom config, but i still can't get my app to work unless i log the cliens in as admins.
any ideas..
0
Comment
Question by:moonlightcyber
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 6485644
If you start the exe on the server manually, can you login then ?

Did you build the ActiveX EXE with Remote Server Files and did you set a reference to these in your client app ?

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rkot2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 6488170
try co create a share on server. I had this problem ones.
just share a folder with your activex .

p.s. did you run dcon config on your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonlightcyber
ID: 6488462
yup ran dcom config.
Haven't tried starting the server manually. will try this and get back to you
yup refernced the files in the client with the vbr and tlb's
oh and the whole hard drive is shared
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 6488472
ok, let's wait for that!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6488486
do you have trusted domains?

try this link :
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q180384
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonlightcyber
ID: 6511966
thanks for all the info, but i still can't get it to work.
i started the server manually and again i received the permission denied.
As far as trusted domains. i don't really have a domain, it is a workgroup.
i will try the dcom cnfg again later today and perhaps i will find something i had previously overlooked.#

regards
0