Solved

ADSL - IP Address Keeps

Posted on 2001-09-15
3
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
With my Telus ADSL connection, my win98 machine with 3com adsl modem keeps dropping its connection.  The ADSL status is fine, but my IP address is being dropped.  Sometimes I can "renew" and get the connection going using the WINIPCFG program, but somtimes I have to run runcdprg.exe and reboot to get the connection going again.

What's causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:smokeythebear
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6485555
Hi
I have 4 suggestions:
(1) Update drivers for your modem. If you give me the model of your modem I will help you find the newest drivers
(2) Update windows network components. Use windows update
(3) Open start > Setting > control panel > system
Under device manager, do you see any ports or devices with yellow "!" or "?" extention? means conflict and/or problem.
Most important check under "com ports"/"Modem"/sound device. There is an easy way to solve the issue if the conflict is the problem.
(4) If nothing helped, call your internet provider and ask this question. Might be a server related problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6485936
With Telus ADSL /3com - You are first connected to their internal private network with a 10.x.x.x  ip . You then have to register your PC with their site. With the registration, you are assigned a public IP and it is associated with the MAC address of your PC. (Unique HArdware ID of the Network card)

Assuming that your software settings are correct we need to look at other causes.

If you are losing the connection there are several things that could be happening:

1. Your ADSL modem could be defective (I run into at least a half dozen in the past year)

2. Your Network card could be defective.

3. Someone is poaching your IP


Here is the Telus setup directions:

You may be having connection problems if your browser does not display a Web page, you cannot connect to a new page or follow links, or if you cannot access your mail and news. It is a good idea to print off a copy of these instructions as a connection problem may leave you with no way of checking these pages.

Step 1:   The first and best thing to do is to exit out of your operating system and power off the computer and the ADSL modem for about 2 minutes, then power both back up again. This solves most connection problems.

Step 2:  Check whether you can do ANY Internet related tasks. For example, if you can browse some pages on the Internet, check for e-mail or transfer a file from a remote site, then this indicates that your connection is functioning. Your problem may lie elsewhere and not with the connection to TELUS.

Step 3:  Verify that the computer's physical connections are secure. This includes all cables leading to the ADSL modem, to your computer and to the wall outlet. Make sure that the wires leading to the POTS splitter have not been stretched.

Step 4:  Ensure the ADSL modem is plugged in and the power indicator is on.  

Step 5: Check your computer's network settings for the correct DNS configuration. Sometimes the Domain Name Server settings are erased accidentally. DO NOT adjust any other Network settings on your computer if you are unsure of what the correct settings are. Doing so may disable your Internet connection through your ADSL modem.  Settings can be found here.

Step 6:  Release and renew your IP address. A 169.x.x.x address indicates you are not getting a connection.  A 10.x.x.x indicates you must visit the OCA page to register your MAC address.  OCA can be accessed at http://oca.bc.hsia.telus.net. for BC (or http://oca.ab.hsia.telus.net  for Alberta)

 In Windows: Click Start then Run and type in winipcfg.  Click Release All then Renew all.  You should receive a 161.x.x.x, 142.x.x.x, 216.232.x.x or 64.189.x.x address.  


If you change your Network card you need to access the OCA site before changing it and to manually reset the MAC address to 00000000 before you change the NIC. This makes automatic registration of your new card much easier.

Change the card and do the automatic registration at the OCA  site.


as for possiblility #3 - Poached IP

Anyone can steal your IP - They just have to set their IP to a static IP instead of a dynamic IP.  They would have to be a Telus ADSL subscriber to make it work.  Here's what typically happens.

A legitimate user is dynamically assigned an IP. Once they discover what it is they hard code that IP as a static IP in their network settings.  The next time Telus moves equipment around - they should be assigned a new IP. But because they are hard coded - they are still using the old one - and it works. The Telus DCHP server thinks it's avaialable to assign to you and does so. Every time you reboot - You take control of the IP. Every time the other user reboots - they take control of the IP and you lose your connection until you renew it or reboot.

If you think this may be happening - wait until the next time you are disconnected. Before you renew or reboot - have someone at another PC ping your IP - If they get a response - then your IP has been poached. Physically unplugg your cable between your PC and the ADSL modem and have them ping it again. Then call Telus and report it. They can and will trace it and get it straightened out.

Your alternative is to change the network card and get assigned a totally new IP.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Sugah earned 50 total points
ID: 6486548
it's most likely cuz telus adsl service has been down since july 16th. if u dont believe me call 1 877 310 TECH press 1 then 2. they have a recording on there. if u stay on the line and talk to someone they'll tell u that u should have listened to the msg and they dont know when service will be ok again.
i've had the same problem many times:)
0