Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pentium equivalent to AMD K6-2 350?

Posted on 2001-09-16
10
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I am wondering whether its worth upgrading an old pc with the above chip, i'm not really sure how old this particular pc is, or where it fits in compared to pentiums (which seem to be the bench mark for system and software requirements!)
0
Comment
Question by:Gibbo062799
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6485647
There is no Intel SOCKET 7 chip that even approaches the K6/350.  The FASTEST Intel Socket 7 chip was the Pentium 233.

Depending on your motherboard capabilities, you MAY be able to upgrade this system to use a FASTER AMD K6.  These were made in speeds up to 500 or 550 MHz.  They are still widely available and you may be able to upgrade.

But again, this mostly depends on your motherboard capabilities.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_hall earned 300 total points
ID: 6485659
Here are a couple of benchmarks from the period.  It will perform in the ballpark of a Pentium II 350, although both Intel and AMD have their strengths and weaknesses in cetain areas.

This one doesn't have the 350, but has the 333 which is close enough to get an idea:
http://www4.tomshardware.com/cpu/98q2/980528/k6-2-04.html

Here are some results for the Final Reality benchmark (a 3D graphics benchmark).  In Russian (I think), but you can get an idea from the graphs, or DL the benchmark if you want to test your own system.
http://www.benchmark.pl/archiwum/wyniki/wyniki_freality.html

If you want some advice on upgrading or replacing the system, post some more details of what you have, and what you plan on doing with the system (eg word processing, games, graphic design, music etc).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6485839
"whether its worth upgrading"

Whether *anything* is "worth it" or not depends on the price compared to your budget, neither of which you have supplied.

regars,
magarity
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6485866
Not all socket 7 Motherboards can support AMD processors above the 333 stage.  The reasoning behind this is that some boards are fixed to run at 66Mhz on the FSB.  This is not enough for the Super Socket 7 processors, AMDs for example which utilize a 100 Mhz FSB.  Sure you can try but without the FSB support the end result would be less than expected.  5.5 is the factor that most of the Socket 7 Boards top out with as a multiplier.  If you take the 5.5 and multiply that by 100(as in 100Mhz FSB) you get 550Mhz.  For the other 66Mhz boards you get 66x5.5 and can only reach 333Mhz.  
FROM:  http://www.sysopt.com/articles/upgradeguide/index3.html
"AMD's K5 series of processors were analogous to the original Pentiums, even utilizing the same Socket 7 motherboard connector. With the K6, AMD developed a new architecture that improved upon the Pentium Pro and II products, and continued to make them compatible with the Socket 7 architecture. However, to get full performance, a Super Socket 7 motherboard was required."

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6486019
The best upgraded are.
1) Lots of RAM- 256 MB is a good place to be.

2) Faster hard drive with ATA-66/100 especially for hard drives that are in the 2-4 GB range.

A CPU is only needed if the other 2 do not really solve your problem or you are doing high end graphics degin etc.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6486100
Probably looking to play games that are supported well by a 350 Processor.  No regular pentiums available for that one.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6486255
If your mainboard supports the AMD K62-350, it is a super socket 7 and will support faster K62s depending upon two things: Available maximum cpu clock multiplier and a current BIOS version supporting same. Specify the mainboard. T
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6486268
already suggested.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6486293
My point was this: while many of the K62 processors are supported in both 66mHz and 100mHz bus speeds and can be implemented on either socket7 or super socket7 mainboards, the K62-350 comes only in the 100mHz flavor. Thus, this board must be a super socket7.T.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Volibrawl
ID: 6492451
Hi Gibbo,

This is not an answer, but may help you to make sense of the many answers already given.

1. Many comments here discuss whether your mobo MIGHT support a K62-350. If it does, it likely supports HIGHER speed K62's as well (as stated, possibly up to 550 mhz).

2. If it does in fact support higher speeds, you should be looking to upgrade to that INSTEAD of the 350 UNLESS you have a FREE 350 cpu.  The 500's only cost about $25 new.


I think the bottom line here is that if you know your MOBO will support the 350 and it costs say $15 or less, go for it.

Otherwise, you should be looking at other ways to spend your money and time.


As to the 2nd part of the question, "pentium" usually refers to the pentium "1" ( as later pentiums used designators like Pentium2 or P-III).  An AMD 350 is certainly faster than any of the Pentium1's, which I think was stated, had a maximum speed of 233 mhz.
0