[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to find items using "Find......."

Posted on 2001-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Used ScanDisk to check partitions for errors as I currently have a problem with fragmented files not being able to be deleted. After using ScanDisk to correct other errors found on one of the drives I am unable to use the following: 1) Start...Search...'For files or folders' and 2)Right click a shortcut icon...Properties...'Find Target'. When I click on either of these items absolutely nothing happens. Am unable to get the window for locating a file or folder and am unable to open the folder containing the item I'm looking for. Anything having to do with finding an item I am unable to do. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cactusdr
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 600 total points
ID: 6485781
Cactus, I would try to things.

1. Run SFC by running it as SFC /SCANNOW and see if there is any file damage.

2. If that doesn't work, do a system repair. Boot to a Win98 boot disk with CD Rom support. Start a Windows 2000 installation, and when asked whether you want to do an install or do a repair, select repair.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6485798
In addition to the good advise above, are you on a network? check the local policies and (if applicable, domain policies) to see if these have been restricted
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6485812
If on a networked computer - search for this key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/Explorer/RemoteComputer/NameSpace

Select this key {D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}-
Then go to file  |  export and save to backup directory. Now delete {D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}key from registry. Close out of regedit and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cactusdr
ID: 6485934
Put in the win2000 CD, ran SFC /SCANNOW and all is well. Once again, thank you for your excellent help.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6486028
Glad I could cactus!
0