Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word, Excel, Powerpoint autoexit

Posted on 2001-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I've just installed Office 2000 and applied patch SR2. Whenever I launch Word, Excel or Powerpoint, the application will just autoexit. I've scanned my pc for viruses but there isn't. Any idea why is this happening?
0
Comment
Question by:alexteh
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 6485835
I am using Office 2000-SR2: No problems.
Maybe you need to re-install it all :(

Does the autoexit give any message ?

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 400 total points
ID: 6485916
Hi alexteh, Microsoft has posted this article on a fix for this and asked that if it doesn't work that you contact them directly for assistance.
    http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q255/5/03.asp

but that was SR1 not 2, maybe worth a try

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 6486316
It did happend to me before when I installed the 2nd service pack. It did never worked again even I uninstall and reinstall Office 2K. I did have to reinstall Windows. With the Service Pack, Micrsoft seems to... validate (maybe) some unlegal or stolen serial numbers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexteh
ID: 6486456
Thanks bruintje. It solved my problem!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6486517
you're welcome :O)
0