Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shadows

Posted on 2001-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How to produce shadows when using sprites. A detail answer is required.Platform is directx 8.0.
0
Comment
Question by:Sumia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ct.smith
ID: 6485992
This is a far too open question to give a detailed answer, so I'll just make some general points:

- when using sprites, shadows can be placed in the sprite artwork and as seperate sprites.

- since DX8 finally dropped an exclusive 2D mode, feel free to just place appropriately shaped and coloured polygons in your scene to be your shadows.

- your typical graphics book will likely have a section on shadows, it's probably a good idea to start perusing whatever literature is available.

- you may want to talk to a sprite artist to see what techniques they use. We programmers don't always have the answers, we only have them most of the time :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
smitty1276 earned 400 total points
ID: 6491634
If your using 2D sprites YOU MUST include the shadows in the sprites.  If it were 3d you could do some matrix crunching.  With 2D graphics, however, you will have to have what basically amounts to a lightmap... a greyscale image with the shadow on it which will be blended with the surrounding images to generate the appearance of a shadow... or a shadow included in the sprite itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumia
ID: 6500231
And what about 3d sprites?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ct.smith
ID: 6501022
As far as I know, there's no such thing as 3D sprites.  The term 'sprite' refers to a 2D image.  You'll need to clarify that last question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smitty1276
ID: 6503101
I'm sorry... I definately worded my response poorly.  Sprites are, by definition, 2D.  I meant that if your "characters" (or whatever you're using sprites for) were 3D you could mathematically generate shadows.  With 2D sprites you cannot do that unless you do as I said in my previous post.


0