Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

HP Officejet 500 All in one

Posted on 2001-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We have an HP Officejet 500 all in one fax/printer unit attached to an HP computer (AMD k6 300 with windows 98).The problem we're having is whenever we try to print a picture say from an e-mail, The only thing that prints out is "page 1 of x number of pages", at the top of the page and then "www.whatever the web site address is", at the bottom of the page.I tried changing the different settings in the printer settings but no luck.I even tried to print the photograph in grayscale but no luck.Text prints fine.Every once in a while a photograph will print in black;but then it goes right back to printing the same gibberish.I tried reloading the drivers with no luck.I tried to get into the bios but cannot figure out how with this HP system.
Thanks for any help....
                      willie  
0
Comment
Question by:wturner1
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pete1968_be earned 1000 total points
ID: 6490860
Hi,

Have a try with a good bi-directional cable, since HP machine are very sensitive to this, and above all, do not exceed 3m as cable length.
Some other things causing this strange behaviour are if you cascade your printer over another device, like a zip-drive, or maybe, but unlikely a scanner.
Anyway, give it a try,

Good luck,

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:wturner1
ID: 6492135
Thanks for the info Pete.I'll get another cable and try it this Thursday and let you know how it works out.
                     willie
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
ID: 6567075
Hi Willie,

Did it help ???

Greetz,

Pete
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150734
Have you been helped here or is more needed?

If you've been helped, please convert that Expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.

If more is needed, please tell us.

If Asker does not respond in 7 days, Experts, please post closing recommendations.

If you found/posted your own solution, please post that solution here and request a refund/PAQ in the Community Support with a zero point question (include this link).

Thanks,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10312421
Your Question needs  to be awarded  points and  closed,  Please  be fair  to all  who may have helped in Anyways.

If you've been helped, please convert that Expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.

If more is needed, please tell us.

If Asker does not respond in 7 days, Experts, please post closing recommendations.

If you found/posted your own solution, please post that solution here and request a refund/PAQ in the Community Support with a zero point question


MRFIXITPC
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10357041
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[Accept answer from pete1968_be]
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

[MRFIXITPC]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0