Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

gap model

Posted on 2001-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm reading something describing software that is a simulation of an ecosystem.  It says it is a "Gap Dynamics Model"

Can someone tell me what a gap model is?
0
Comment
Question by:omom
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6486854
The 'Gap' model is a means of describing customer dissatisfaction in the context of service quality.

Examples:
Between customers' expectation and management's perceptions of those expectations, i.e. not knowing what customers expect
Between management's perceptions of customers' expectations and service quality specifications, i.e. the wrong service-quality standards.
Between service quality specifications and service delivery, i.e. the service performance gap.
Between service delivery and external communications to customers about service delivery, i.e. when promises do not match delivery.
Between customers' expectation and perceived service (the total of the other four gaps).
0
 

Author Comment

by:omom
ID: 6488988
There must be more than one type of gap model, because I can't make the definition above fit into a computer simulation of an ecosystem.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6489619
Why not?


The Gap Dynamics Model in an ecosystem just means that it is a simulation and can show the dissatisfaction of people towards the destroyed ecosystem (the world, forests etc.)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:omom
ID: 6491922
It doesn't work.  People are not part of this simulation.  It models plant growth, precipitatioin, and so on.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 200 total points
ID: 6494811
If you want to read a bit about gap dynamics, goto

http://www.kcl.ac.uk/kis/schools/hums/geog/phdkouko.htm

and you will see, a Gap Model is a description how ecosystems work in gaps (here in forests).

======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:omom
ID: 6498570
Thinks make sense
0