Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Populating javascript array from query

Posted on 2001-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am developing a website in coldfusion and am pretty unfamiliar with javascript. I have also posted this question in the javascript area. I need to populate a javascript array with the following query. Could someone please help me figure this out.

<CFQUERY DATASOURCE="myDsn" NAME="myQueryName">
SELECT modelNum,partNum,defaultPrice,description
FROM components
</CFQUERY>


Thanks in advance

Doug

P.S God bless the U.S.A
0
Comment
Question by:DBrown
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deestuar
ID: 6487087
Hi,
I've done something simialr with ASP before not with coldfusion. But is a general methodology
Scan through a record set building up a string array
of all the values in the recordset.
Write it out in your javascript code.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
miron earned 400 total points
ID: 6487381
Make a struct in javascript, with mapping between recordset fields and the struct members. Instantiate an array of structs and assign values from recordset fields accordingly using dot separator to assign value to individual members of struct.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9281563
DBrown:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9552238
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Miron's Comment

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Arbert
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0