Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

photoshop 3.0 & win 2k ?

Posted on 2001-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I recently built a new computer running Windows 2000 Pro, and decided to install Photoshop 3.0 on it. I know, I should just get Version 6, but this is what I have for another month or two. Anyway, when I start Photoshop, I get an error dialog which says that it couldn't initialize the application because the scratch disk is full. It then politely suggests I free up some disk space. When I click the OK, the app dies. I have one drive, w/ nearly 30 gig available on it. I've looked through the registry for anything defining a path to scratch space, but I can't find anything. I've deleted the program (there's no entry in Add/Remove list) and reinstalled it.

Any suggestions how to get this to fire up?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:frenomulax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 6486618
What does it have listed as the scratch disk in PS under Edit:Preferences:Plug-Ins & Scratch Disks.

By default it should be "startup" for your HD but if you have multiple hard drives or partitions you could select a scratch disk 1, scratch disk 2, etc.

As a test select the dropdown tab for "First" scratch disk and set it to your HD. Hit "OK" then quit PS and then reopen it. See if anything different happened.

I (much like alot of people here in the PS forum) am not a PC user so I cant be of much help troubleshooting your system. Unless it is some weird incompatibility issue in Photoshop because you are using such an old version on a new system I think jumping over to a PC specific forum would get you better results.

That or go out and get a Mac.

forkbeard
0
 

Author Comment

by:frenomulax
ID: 6486627
"What does it have listed as the scratch disk in PS under Edit:Preferences:Plug-Ins & Scratch Disks"


The problem is I cannot get that far into the app to check it out. It shouldn't be a problem though, as there is only 1 drive. It may simlpy be that the version is incompatible, but generally win2k can run older apps.The problem may be w/ the one huge partition, I believe BIOS and software from that time couldn't recognize more than 6 or 8 gigs.

I'd love a nice new Mac w/ OS X on it, not instead of Win, but in addition to, but it's just not an option right now. A nice little network w/ a few win2k, Linux, and OS X machines would suit me fine...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 150 total points
ID: 6488836
Photoshop *3*? It may not even work in Win2K. It's an old, old, OLD version.

Upgrade, and you'll have no problems. If you don't want to put out for the upgrade, you can get PaintShop Pro (which will do almost as much) for $99US (or thereabouts)
0
 

Author Comment

by:frenomulax
ID: 6515164
adobe says no go, but the upgrade can be made from ver 3 to 6...
doing it.
0