Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create FTP folders

Posted on 2001-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I would like to dynamically create folders for users to access via ftp, from asp or COM. I can program well in COM and ASP but I am not really sure on how I would achieve this directly, let alone through COM or ASP.

I basically want to create a ftp folder that only a specific user can have access to with a password and username. With a 5Mb limit on the size of the folder.

I could do with finding this out asap.......

Thanks

James

0
Comment
Question by:James_stillman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 6486521
look into use of the Scripting.FileSystemObject for file/folder creation...

i would use cacls for folder permission settings...

build it into a com object and run with an account that has permission to create subfolders and modify permissions under the ftp root you are choosing.  the ftp service will handle username/permission verification.

i'll have to dig up info on setting the quota.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James_stillman
ID: 6486605
Could you tell me what calcs is please??

I have been trying to set the file permissions bt am having a bit of trouble, maybe this is the answer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6487138
CACLS is a command-line tool to view, set and reset permissions of files and folders. Open a command prompt, type CACLS /? and you'll see.

For the creation of virtual FTP folders which are being used directly as home directory for users, look at these two KB articles:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q138/6/98.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q247364

As for the max 5MB size, you'd have to have disk quotas enabled; however, I don't know how to set user disk space quota entries programmatically via ASP/COM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James_stillman
ID: 6487770
I don't seem to be able to run calcs, I go to the command prompt and type calcs the command isn't recognised.

I have searched my machine for a calcs.exe file and there is none, can I download it from somewhere??
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 400 total points
ID: 6487784
It's CACLS, not CALCS...!
(Change ACL'S)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James_stillman
ID: 6504886
Thanks for the help Droby, but AvonWyss pretty much nailed that one for me, Many Thanks.......
0