Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ReportBuilder

Posted on 2001-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

Anyone know newsgroup/forum for ReportBuilder ?

I'm quite confused in using SubReport.
I need a report which will show several information from different tables.
That's why I need subreport.
So I have SubReport1 to show info from table1, SubReport2 to show info from table2, and so on.
I set PrintBehaviour all SubReport to Child.
Section will have different header and footer, it will not use the main report's header and footer.
So I decided not to use this.
And I failed to use Fixed PrintBehaviour, the subreport just won't come out. I don't understand why.

And I need SubReport2 to be printed on a new page.
I can't use NewPrintJob (true), because it will set PrintBehaviour to Section automatically.

What should I do then ?
Any property I can use to force it print on a new page ?
Thanks a lot.


Karnel
0
Comment
Question by:karnelia
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 6486691
news://news.digital-metaphors.com

http://www.digital-metaphors.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnelia
ID: 6486997
Thanks.
But can't go in without nntp opened.
Do they have web newsgroup ?

Karnel
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6488622
No, the ReportBuilder groups are Newsgroups only, they are not web based, although you might be able to access them through www.dejanews.com, I'm not sure. It's really worth the effort though, DM have made an excellent effort with it, they are on hand to answer questions every day.

As for your question, it sounds quite complicated, subreports in Report Builder aren't my strong point and there is a whole group dedicated to subreports.

J.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:karnelia
ID: 6489209
I can't go to www.dejanews.com, it tells me something like 'page not found'.

Never mind about subreport, somebody has answer my question.

Thanks,
Karnel
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6489630
Take the comma out of the address - www.dejanews.com

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnelia
ID: 6489860
It goes to groups.google.com/googlegroups.
Is this correct ?

Karnel
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jsweby earned 600 total points
ID: 6489871
Yes, they now own DejaNews
0