Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert Hex value of a Chinese word

Posted on 2001-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Dear All,

I really need help from all the experts here on how to convert, eg. a double byte hexadecimal Chinese character, to a form of standard codes where I am able to save it to and view the Chinese character in my MS Access Database.

For example, a Chinese character "You", has such a code of "Äã". May I know what format is that? If I have a code of such : "884C", how can I convert it to the form of ,eg, "Äã"?

Please help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tigerSG
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:OhMyGod
ID: 6486676
In VB,
u can use strconv() to convert it
like this:

Dim s As String
Dim t() As Byte
Dim I As Integer

s = "A?"

MsgBox s
t = StrConv(s, vbFromUnicode)
For I = LBound(t) To UBound(t)
MsgBox "&#" & t(I)
Next
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6486686
this is unicode.. your can store it this way in your db but when you want to show on the site simply put an content type meta in your header.. no need to Hex or else.. and a codepage.. you should know the code of your character set..

'the below will show unicoded arabic
<%@Language=VBScript Codepage=1256%>
<html>
<head>
<META content="text/html; charset=windows-1256" http-equiv=Content-Type>
</head>
<body>...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
benyip020499 earned 450 total points
ID: 6486901
To Avoid this problem, you should set your html page with Big5 charset.

<html>
<head>
<META  http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=Big5">
</head>
<body>...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tigerSG
ID: 6574671
Hi,

Is there any funcion in Visual Basic that I can use to convert a string of unicode to Chineses Character in Win 2000 Server Chinese OS.

Anyone can Help.

Thanks.
0