Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows ME install problem!

Posted on 2001-09-16
23
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have tried installing Windows 98, 98SE and ME but every time it hangs in the installation process. I want to install WIndows ME but during the installation process I get this message:

Application Error
W9XSETUP caused a Generla Protection
Fault in module GDI.EXE at 0001:1E42

Or it just stopps installing at 7%, 11%, 79% etc.

A couple of times I have got through the installation but during Plug 'n Play search for hardware i get Errors in "Kernel32.dll" or "cdminst" or something like that gets errors.

I have 2 H.D.'s both have 2 partitions each, with the first one at 2 GB's. I have tried to install in both partitions. I have 256Mb in RAM, and I've tried to remove RAMS to make sure the RAMS are working. I think I have tried everything!!! I don't know what's wrong! Can it be the Motherboard???? I have overclocked mu Celeron 300A to 400MHz, can this create these errors?!

I have tried installing WIndows ME on another computer but with my own H.D.'s anf that works!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Ruddi
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_hall earned 300 total points
ID: 6486715
>> I have overclocked mu Celeron 300A to 400MHz, can this create these errors?!

Yes, it could.  Try setting it back to the factory settings (FSB 66MHz, multipler 4.5) and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6486750
I've tried right now to install Windows ME, and when Plug 'n Play is installing hardware this comes up:

Cmdninst has caused an error in KERNEL32.DLL

What is the problem?!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6486805
Given that WinME works OK on another system, and that both WinME and Win98 are having trouble on yours, it sounds like both versions of Windows are encountering problems with your hardware.

Start by setting the processor back to stock settings.  Overclocking can (depending on the settings and your motherboard) cause random errors in the CPU, the system memory, and the PCI or AGP bus.

Also remove your modem, sound, and network cards - anything that you don't _need_ for the system to run (we can put them back in later).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 6486812
Ruddi,
This computer is connecting to any cable/DSL modem or not?
Is the WinMe loaded overtop of Win98?
What other peripherals are connecting to the computer other than the display card/monitor and keyboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6486831
No modem is connected. Right now a Soundblaster AWE64 and a GeForce 2 MX400 is connected.

It's a complete installatione of WIndows ME, not an upgrade.

I have taken out my RAM right now and trying a 64MB Ram from the other working computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6486839
Is this a new system, or an upgrade of an old one?

Can you borrow another video card from somewhere (work, a friend etc) to try instead of the GeForce?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6486842
Ok I think I 've solved the problem almost by myself.
I got the idea of changeing RAM by "d hall". Now the installation seem to work! How can My RAM's just crash?!!?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6486860
RAM can become slightly unseated when system heat causes thermal expansion.  It's also possible you knocked it when doing something else (like installing HDD, changing video card etc).  RAM is also supposed highly susceptable to electrostatic damage, so its possible you zapped it that way.

DocMem will help you test your memory sticks:
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/download.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6487034
Ok! I have use DocMem. Been running QuickTest, but the RAMS all passes the tests! Strange!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6487586
Now I have installed Windows ME with the "new" working RAM. Then I have changed back to my own RAM's and now it seem to work!!!!

I have used airduster spray to remove dust from the RAM's and from the morherboard. Can it b some kind of dust on the connectors???

Any Ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6487620
Are you still overclocking the Celeron?  By running the FSB at 82 you were running the RAM to this speed too.  If you only had PC66 ram this could be the root of your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6487629
I have oveclocker my Celeron to FSB at 100 and 4X.
My RAM's are PC100 and PC133
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6487635
No overclocking right now! I have the default settings for my Cel. 300A
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6487650
>> I have oveclocker my Celeron to FSB at 100 and 4X.

You did?  The multiplier in a Celeron 300A should be locked at 4.5x.  Your BIOS may let you choose 4x as an option, but the chip will not run at that speed.

Did you do this using the BIOS or using jumpers/dip switches on the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
ID: 6488574
It is a known problem that RAM that works in a PC with Windows already installed and actually passes SIMcheck and other RAM module tests may actually fail during the installation of Windows 98 or Windows ME.

It is for that reason that PC manufacturers are advised to not ghost hard disks on bulk-build of PCs but to install Windows individually on each PC. This serves as a further RAM test.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6488897
One suggestion, might not be reasonable but if you have a printer pluged into the computer, unplug it and them attempt to install win ME. Have seen compatibility problems after win ME attempt to install the printer.
Also install only from MS-DOS or a boot disk. You are not running the setup from a windows version right? and you are not upgrading an old windows version to win Me right?
Also see:
http://www.zdnet.com/special/stories/main/0,11415,2628109,00.html
http://www.springfieldtech.com/MEHelp/MEDefault.htm
http://www.generation.net/~hleboeuf/ergdi.htm#ERRGENERAL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6489554
I have an A-Bit BH6 v1.0 with soft switches in BIOS. I can adjust almost any settings on the CPU. I can even turn of the "Speed Error Lock", that discvover if the processor is running to fast or not. How long can I overclock a processor? Perhaps I shouldn't do it anymore! If I have FSB at 75 or 83, would that be better for the CPU?

My installation of Win ME is form a clean H.D. I use only Win 98 or Win ME startdisk to get the CD-ROM running.

Macrobeat - Can you explain a little easier, to a Swedish guy like me , what you really mean?!

I installed all my programs including the Office package yesterday and everything worked fine. I'm going to make a disc-image of my H.D. before I'm doing anything else when I get home today. (If the computer not have crashed again!)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
ID: 6490032
Sometimes when there is a minor fault on RAM it will work on a PC with Windows already installed - but if you format the hard disk and try to install Windows with that RAM in it you will have problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6490179
Ah! Ok! Now i got it. So what should I do with the points?! So many helped me here!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6695203
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6706480
Points reduced to 75.  Comment from d_hall accept as answer.

pslh
Macrobeat
navid
Look for your questions in this topic area.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
ID: 8252602
"Look for our questions?" Sorry I don't understand. Also, I received an email about this but don't know what to do next
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8266762
I took care of it to award the experts

Computer101
0