[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Set TBitmap Empty in true

Posted on 2001-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi
When TBitmaap doesn't contain any image its Empty property is set to True. Is it possible to clear TBitmap to delete previous loaded bmp (Empty is False) and set back Empty property to True?

Vasily.
0
Comment
Question by:vterekh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6486756
See Dormant and FreeImage methods, and their help example.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 120 total points
ID: 6486767
"bmp.Assign(nil);" has the desired effect.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6486798
Correct, Madshi's suggestion was much better... :-)
How could I forget Assign(nil)?
Why oh why didn't I take the *blue* pill?
:-)
Wish you a nice Monday morning...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6486841
Well, I took the red pill. This steak is juicy!!   :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vterekh
ID: 6486890
Ok, in that case I will follow the white rabbit :)))
0