Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DB2 Outer Join

Posted on 2001-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
2,148 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Does anyone know that if DB2 supports outer join syntax other than the
ANSI standard ("LEFT OUTER JOIN tableX ON ")? like the one in MSSQL(" *=
") or the one in ORACLE (" =(+) ").

or it ONLY supports ANSI standard outer join?
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordhui
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dilligaffuq
ID: 6487708
Examples of Joins
 

This example illustrates the results of the various joins using tables J1 and J2. These tables contain rows as shown.

   SELECT * FROM J1
 
   W   X    
   --- ------
   A       11
   B       12
   C       13
 
   SELECT * FROM J2
 
   Y   Z    
   --- ------
   A       21
   C       22
   D       23

The following left outer join will get back the missing row from J1 with nulls for the columns of J2. Every row from J1 is included.

   SELECT * FROM J1 LEFT OUTER JOIN J2 ON W=Y
 
   W   X      Y   Z    
   --- ------ --- ------
   A       11 A       21
   B       12 -        -
   C       13 C       22

The following right outer join will get back the missing row from J2 with nulls for the columns of J1. Every row from J2 is included.

   SELECT * FROM J1 RIGHT OUTER JOIN J2 ON W=Y
 
   W   X      Y   Z    
   --- ------ --- ------
   A       11 A       21
   C       13 C       22
   -        - D       23

The following full outer join will get back the missing rows from both J1 and J2 with nulls where appropriate. Every row from both J1 and J2 is included.

   SELECT * FROM J1 FULL OUTER JOIN J2 ON W=Y
 
   W   X      Y   Z    
   --- ------ --- ------
   A       11 A       21
   C       13 C       22
   -        - D       23
   B       12 -        -

This was found at:
http://www-4.ibm.com/cgi-bin/db2www/data/db2/udb/winos2unix/support/techlib.d2w/report
with "outer" as the search critera, then click DB2 SQL Reference and click the first example.

dill


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kelfink earned 300 total points
ID: 6491272
DB2 only supports the ANSI syntax.  There are subtle differences between the LEFT/RIGHT OUTER JOIN syntax, and the way either Oracle or SqlServer handle their proprietary syntaxes.  Both Sybase and SqlServer handle the ANSI syntax.  I often wish Oracle did.

I still occasionally refer to this comment Joe Celko posted on comp.databases.sybase.  It seems to cover the topic best.

http://groups.google.com/groups?q=celko+*%3D+left+outer+join&hl=en&rnum=3&selm=8j946f%24djv%241%40nnrp1.deja.com

hth,
Kevin
0