Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How many connections?

Posted on 2001-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi, I'm developing a daemon server in linux, i want to know linux system can support how many tcp connections. would you like to help me?

regards

wintch
0
Comment
Question by:wintch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 6488692
Try netstat -an | grep -c <port>.  netstat is usually in /sbin/ or /usr/sbin, depending on the version of Linux/Unix you are using.  Of course the grep can be refined.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 300 total points
ID: 6488737
Linux can connect to 65536, roughly.
So subtract the currently connected ports, and you have the amount of available connections for your process.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6786552
wintch logged in as recently as 01/29/02 and chose not to update and finalize the open questions, despite
an August request already do to do.  I will post this in them all.

EXPERTS .... please let me know what you believe to be the fair outcome here, since it appears I will be finalizing this if wintch chooses not to within the next 7 days.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6792393
Thanks for returning and updating this question.  Can you please tell me why you chose a "B" versus an "A" grade here?  It is always appreciated when grades are less than an A to receive comments as to why so that both experts and future PAQ readers can be advised.

If this was in error, let me know so I can correct this.

Thank you.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0