Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to use MS Outlook in Delphi 6

Posted on 2001-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi, experts

Could you please tell me how to embed an MS Outlook application in Delphi 6?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jl2001
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 150 total points
ID: 6486936
try to take a look here

Sending an email from Delphi with Outlook
http://www.delphifaq.com/fq/q2184.shtml
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6488644
This is a big topic, you need to learn about COM and Automation - Microsoft have actually done a really good job with their Office suite and COM, you can do just about anything from within Delphi to an Office application.

It isn't the hardest thing to get into, neither is it the easiest. Delphi Informant magazine (www.delphizine.com) have published some superb beginner's articles on Office Automation over the years, tha's how I learnt it. Try reading one of the articles there, especially the one on Word Automation to get you started, then the same principles apply across the board. I know you probably wanted a quick solution here, and someone may give it to you, but it is worth reading about.

J.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6490604
I haven't got D6 on this PC, but there is a bunch of Office automation components shipped with Delphi 6 which help make this job a lot easier.  The online help may be worth reading as well.

Stu
0