Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running other applications from a NT service

Posted on 2001-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm trying to run an application (source safe) from within a service application.

Tried with CreateProcess and WinExec but it doesn't work.
The program is not started.

Any ideas ?

0
Comment
Question by:winne
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 800 total points
ID: 6487194
Does the service have the "Interact With Desktop" flag set? It may also be necessary to start the service as a specific user instead of the Local Machine account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winne
ID: 6496294
will check "Interact With Desktop" flag
but I cannot start the service on a specific user
it doesn't seem to work. I've created a new user in the admin group and used that info in delphi.
It says it cannot find the user...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9308077
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept AvonWyss's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0