Solved

pop3 settings

Posted on 2001-09-17
6
1,668 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all
i want to configure hotmail account in incredimail and it asks for the incoming and outgoing servers for hotmail.plz let me know the servers so i can configure my hotmail account in incredimail
Ambtious:=)
0
Comment
Question by:ambitious
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6489273
Hotmail doesn't support POP/SMTP.  Hotmail is strictly an HTTP protocol that is supported by Outlook Express or you can use a 3rd party application like POP3Hot or Relayer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hmchi
ID: 6497614
It is difficult to see people paying for AOL for all the expense and getting little in return.  It is equally difficult to see people flocking to Hotmail when it does not support POP/SMTP, while they could easily have gone to Yahoo and enjoy the free email easier and better .. Full POP support and dual access [both web and POP access] ...

My advise is to open a Yahoo email account and foresake M$ ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davidsmith77
ID: 6529181
neo_mvps - please see new question:-
     http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20190937.html
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Accepted Solution

by:
orenlev earned 5 total points
ID: 6920176
The latest IncrediMail version supports HotMail!

All you have to do is:
1. Create a new account (Tools->Accounts->Add).
2. Select: "Let me configure settings myself".
3. Enter your name in the "Your Name is:" field and HotMail email address into the "Your Email Address is:" field.

When you click "Next" IncrediMail will see that it's a HotMail account and give you the "UserName and Password" page, fill it out correctly and your'e set.

Oren Lev
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7400976
what's the plan here?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7404951
Question has been closed

JGould-EE Moderator
0