?
Solved

Structure of Crystal Report Files.

Posted on 2001-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Guys,

   My heartfelt condolences to all those people impacted by the terribles acts against the United States.

   In my new project I need to let clients configure reports the way they like and then print them using CrystalReport component.

   But clients should not use Crystal Reports. The question is: how could I save their reports in the same way Crystal Reports does or how could I create reports at run time without using the Crystal Reports interface?

   Sinceramente,

   Reginaldo

 

0
Comment
Question by:rarigo
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy_D
ID: 6487537
listening...
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 800 total points
ID: 6487605
The only way I know is to include the Crystal Run Time library which will allow the user to design, and modify reports at run time.  This does require a run time license for all machines.  We chose not to allow the users to do this because of the potential cost.

good luck
mlmcc
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7208450
Hi rarigo,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept mlmcc's comment(s) as an answer.

rarigo, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:rarigo
ID: 7209019
this is not the answer i was looking for but it's the best i could get.

thanks.

0