Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA: How to fill in a comboxbox from excell sheet?

Posted on 2001-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I must do a little program in excell vba but I must fill in a combox from excell sheet with distinct value.  Could you help me.
EX:
LLII
PASE
PASE
QSDF
QSDF
GDQD
wxcv
wxcv
wxcv
wxcv



In my combobox I neeed only LLII,PASE,QSDF,GDQD,wxcv(it s important have just one)?
Thank
0
Comment
Question by:zoltix
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 200 total points
ID: 6487539
One way I found that worked.

Use an Advanced Filter to copy the data to another location and specify Unique Records Only.  Then use that data as the source for you Combobox.

Hope this helps,

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 6488219
Here's a simple macro:

Sub FillCombo()
Dim sht As Worksheet
Dim lRow As Long
Dim sValue As String

    Set sht = Sheets(2) 'data sheet
    lRow = 1 'startrow
   
    On Error Resume Next
    With ComboBox1
        .Clear
        .Style = fmStyleDropDownList
        Do
            sValue = sht.Cells(lRow, 1).Value
            If Len(sValue) = 0 Then Exit Do 'exit if no value
            .Text = sValue
            If Err.Number <> 0 Then 'not added yet
                .AddItem sValue
            End If
            Err.Clear
            lRow = lRow + 1
        Loop
    End With
End Sub

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0