?
Solved

C++

Posted on 2001-09-17
13
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am looking for the C++ compiler. Where I can get that compiler and how to install?

    I want to write one program that will schedule after each 5 minutes. It checks for the CSV file in the particular shared drive in the network. Then it checks the validity of the data in the file. Document will be created in the any database like Lotus Notes, Exchange. Mail will be sent to the any mail system like Notes, Exchange.  
  Is it possible with the C++?
 Thanks,
shrirang
0
Comment
Question by:shrihalbe
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6487825
>>Is it possible with the C++?

If a problem can be solved with a program, then C++ can do it.  Of course the same thing could also be said about most other programming languages.

>>I am looking for the C++ compiler

There is no such thing as "THE" C++ compiler.  There are many and the one you want or need depends on your operating system and budget.  I use Microsoft's Visual C++ and it's probably the most widely used C++ compiler for Windows.  There are alternatives, Borland has their C++ Builder and there is a free command line version that you can download.  On other platforms there are other C++ compilers available, some free, some not.  The GCC/GPP C/C++ compilers from GNU are perhaps the most widely used on unix/linux platforms.  There is also a version of GCC/GPP for Windows but I've never used it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 200 total points
ID: 6487911
Bloodshed software offers a programming environment based on (among others) the GCC compiler:

www.bloodshed.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6487916
Hello jhance ,

   Thanks for ur Help. i am rally new in the C++? can you just give me some more INfo so that i can go forward so some programming. because i had created the same version of code in the Lotus notes so i want it to be in C++.
thanks,
shrirang
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6487935
There is no such thing as "THE" C++ compiler.  There are many and the one you want or need depends on
your operating system and budget.  I use Microsoft's Visual C++ and it's probably the most widely used
C++ compiler for Windows.  There are alternatives, Borland has their C++ Builder and there is a free
command line version that you can download.  On other platforms there are other C++ compilers available,
some free, some not.  The GCC/GPP C/C++ compilers from GNU are perhaps the most widely used on unix/linux
platforms.  There is also a version of GCC/GPP for Windows but I've never used it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6488514
Hello,
I have installed the c++ borland compiler but i am getting following error while compiling any c++ progeram
"Unable to open include file "iostream.h"

thanks,
shrirang
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6488521
Hello,
I have installed the c++ borland compiler but i am getting following error while compiling any c++ progeram
"Unable to open include file "iostream.h"

thanks,
shrirang
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6488881
Do you have
   #include <iostream.h>

at the top of your code
or something different?

Also, your environment settings may not be correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6488891
Hello,
 there is problem in the environment setting of the compiler.  how to set the path ? i have two autoexec.bat files on my machine . so which file is suposed to be proper?

thanks,
shriang

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6489141
The one in C:\ is the proper one.
You may need to take the path statement in the other one and add it to the one in c:\

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6489817
use DJGPP or CYGWIN, search for either on yahoo. i sugesst these so you get familiar with make/gcc/ld, the core things you need to know to do C++, use a GUI compiler when you have got good with the basics. dont do what i done, become a good C++ person with VC++ then get asked to recompile a program on unix and not know what on earth you are doing

i have used both and recomend DJGPP for comand line progs and CYGWIN for windows apps as it comes with all the headers and libs for win32,winsock

Paul
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6489818
use DJGPP or CYGWIN, search for either on yahoo. i sugesst these so you get familiar with make/gcc/ld, the core things you need to know to do C++, use a GUI compiler when you have got good with the basics. dont do what i done, become a good C++ person with VC++ then get asked to recompile a program on unix and not know what on earth you are doing

i have used both and recomend DJGPP for comand line progs and CYGWIN for windows apps as it comes with all the headers and libs for win32,winsock

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6490619
Hello makerp
 thnaks for your help. i will check those compilers and get back to you.

thanks,
shrirang
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6528575
Thanks,
 it is working fine.

shri
0