Solved

Windows Terminal Server

Posted on 2001-09-17
8
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do i set up windows terminal Server ? Can i use it on a server that is already up and running, or do i have to set up that server to use Terminal Server only ? is it it's own operating system ? do i need to purchase something, how about licensing ? can someone point me to a good article on this ? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:basile
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 50 total points
ID: 6487944
In Administratiohn Mode, it is free, but somewhat restricted (2 max. concurrent users, no sound and max 256 color display). If you want to use it for more users, you need to have the following licenses:

* Windows 2000 Client Access Lincense
* A TS client license (if not accessed by a W2K Pro workstation)

The Microsoft Clearinghouse will keep track of your license usage. Note that, for 90 days, you can run the TS without licenses.

For more details, see here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/howtobuy/pricing/tsfaq.asp
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6488145
When you install Windows 2K Terminal services, you will need to choose application mode and not administration mode to be able to get the full functionality of Terminal Services. By default you can have 2 connections forever or as many as you want for 90 days until you purchase the licensing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:basile
ID: 6488328
Are there any articles on installation ? because i have an advanced server, that i want to add this to, does it work as a service, and how do i configure it, also what port, becuae i have to allow access through the firewall.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6488341
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6488354
Installation: it asked you in which mode to run during the initial installation of Windows 2000. This means that it's already active now, probably in Administration Mode. To activate Full Mode (but read the Licensing link I've posted before making your choice), you need to go to Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, Windows Components, check both Terminal Services and Terminal Services Licensing, continue and finish the wizard. That's mostly it.

Port is 3389 (TCP). The client software can also be downloaded from MS or installed from your server CD (in this case, also check the client files checkmark in the setup step above).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 6488568
Only one advice: if you have a W2000 domain, TS Licensing only works on a DC, not on a member server. Of course you can run TS Licensing on a stand alone server with it's own user administration.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6853253
SECOND REQUEST -> ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11569078.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11679618.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20067351.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20074308.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20080759.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20081659.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084964.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118724.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133284.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140153.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183803.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190333.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20228446.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20229537.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20252103.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255038.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254479.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254481.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257048.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269223.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11461878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11991798.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20148834.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266975.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020452
Zero response from Asker, zero response from Experts with closing recommendations, so finalized today.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0