?
Solved

Looking for BCD source code

Posted on 2001-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'am looking for a BCD math library in C.
I just need +,-,*,/.

Thanks for your help

0
Comment
Question by:bhasnier
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6489246
Well, you could use these macros to covert to decimal, perform the math and convert back to BCD:

http://codeguru.earthweb.com/cgi-bin/bbs/wt/showpost.pl?Board=vc&Number=292958&page=15&view=collapsed&sb=5
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhasnier
ID: 6489538
Thanks, but I need BCD because long or doudle are not accurate enought for my program (simple finance calculs but with lots of digits).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
ID: 6490792
A long on a 32 bit machine is 64 bits, which supports numbers up to 18 digits. That's larger than the GDP of any country I can think of. That should be sufficient for any financial calculations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhasnier
ID: 6491019
I working on PDA (some are 16bits).
But 18 digits is not enought, I need numbers like
1 000 000.000  (10 digits). In some calculs I have to multiply two numbers, so I need 20 digits.

I need exact results even the last digits.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 300 total points
ID: 6491372
OK, if your need is for the support of large numbers, how about using BigNum. This is a collection of C routines that supports arithmetic operations on arbitrarily large numbers. I don't believe it uses BCD perse, but it sounds like it would fulfill your requirement. You can find it in the Portable library at www.snippets.org.
0