[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do you use the built in messaging in W2K?

Posted on 2001-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'm trying to figure out how to make it possible for users on W2K systems to send messages to another user, without having to run client software on each computer.  I heard something about a winpop of some sort???
0
Comment
Question by:condit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6488133
You can use Winchat, which is gui based, or you can use the net send command which is DOS based. Your choice.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
petemcc earned 150 total points
ID: 6488443
Between 2K machines you can send console messages- right click my computer|manage, right click on shared folders|all tasks|send console message.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6489220
winpopup is on 9x machines, and must be running to recieve and send messages. As mikecr states on nt based machines the messenger service runs in the backround (if youhave it set to auto start, control panel, services applet) just open a prompt and type
net send /?
to see the help files associated with it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6490098
Steve, there's another one on Windows 2K called Winchat. I don't know whether your familiar with it but if you type Winchat from a run prompt you can hold a chat by choosing the computer name from the list. A little cumbersome, but pretty decent for being free.
0