Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding the xy of a table cell

Posted on 2001-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How can I find the X,Y coord of a table cell?
I want this so I can place a layer underneath the cell.
0
Comment
Question by:calvinrsmith
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6488231
As table cells are not directly positionable, they do not have a top
and left attribute.  You could put another element like a div in there
and style it with relative positioning.  that should then let you tet
the left and top attribute of the styles.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:calvinrsmith
ID: 6488261
nope doing this:
<div id=me style="position:relative;">

and this:
alert(me.style.left);

returns an empty alert box
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6488290
Now that I think of it, what I suggest can't work because it would
not be able to knows its postion because there is no positioning for
the cell which is its parent.  

I think the only possibility you have is to get the position of
table and calculate the position of the cell as an offset, but
the size of cells can be variable based on local settings, so it
does not look like it will be straight forward.

Cd&
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 160 total points
ID: 6694895
Not a pretty workaround, but as close as it gets, so that is the answer.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6716519
Comment from COBOLdinosaur accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Coommunity Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6717652
Thanks C101 :^)

Cd&
0