Solved

KRNL386.exe

Posted on 2001-09-17
6
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
installing kazaa i get always the same message. how can help?

"KAZAA verursachte einen Fehler durch eine ungultige Seite
in Modul KRNL386.EXE bei 0002:000042cc."

(Kazaa caused an error because of an invalid site in module...)
0
Comment
Question by:gloor
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6488785
From reading an article on errors concerning KRNL386.EXE in the Microsoft Knowledge Base (link below), I think you might best first try running the System File Checker to see if you have any missing/corrupt system files.  You do this easiest by typing SFC in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q242/4/50.asp
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6488811
Is this installed on your machine.  This is a file sharing program.  If so, you may want to un-install it and see if this continues.

KaZaA and Morpheus:

KaZaA is built on standardized p2p technology developed in The Netherlands. It claims to perform searches up to 50 times faster than Gnutella. This is accomplished by designating some users with especially powerful computers as "SuperNodes" who handle all the requests for files. (With Gnutella, searches are sent to each individual user on the network).

Morpheus also uses the KaZaA network, and boasts one of the fastest-growing communities. The MusicCity site says "The MusicCity network is powered by consumers and creators and not by corporate servers and corporate interests. In short, the Network is you."

Advantages: Quick searches and an easy-to use interface. Can download the same file from several computers simultaneously.
Disadvantages: Windows only. Displays sometimes-annoying ads.



Glenn
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 299 total points
ID: 6488835
I have 2 suggestions:
(1) Open start > Run > type SFC > Click ok
Now look for altered dll and vxd files and restore them if you found any.
(2) Install windows installer cleanup. I had a problem a while ago with installing programs. used the install cleaner and remove all registry cache and was again able to install the program:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q238/4/13.asp
The file can be downloaded from:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/office2000pro/util22/1/W9X/EN-US/msicu.exe
remove the installed registry of kazaa installation and again attempt to install. But first run SFC as described before to make sure dll and vdx files are all restored and not corrupted.
Good luck
Navid
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6488837
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6488871
I just noticed that I put the wrong link to the MS article in my previous comment.  Here is the correct one:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q197/6/85.asp

There are a number of other things in it that may be relevant, but as Navid and I seem to agree, the first thing to do is run the System File Checker.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6489290
Just a note:

Kazaa is spyware, Morpheus is not.

reghakr
0