Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Breaking down a date

Posted on 2001-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a program that asks a user for a date.  I take the input and make sure it's valid and then I convert it using CDate into the MM/DD/YYYY format.

However, the system I am writing this program for requires the date to be in the MMDDYY format.  How can I cut out the proper fields from the MM/DD/YYYY to get it into the MMDDYY format?
0
Comment
Question by:ahelgeson
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ripnasty earned 400 total points
ID: 6488335
Use the Format function

strDate = Format (yourdatefield, "mmddyy")

i.e. You want to format the current date

strDate = Format(Now(), "mmddyy")
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6488336
You can use the Format$ function:

NewDate = Format$(OldDate,"MMDDYY")
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6488342
First, I'd recommend using a date-picker function so that you don't have to validate the date (since it can be in many different formats.)

Once you have a date in date format (CDate will do that), you can use Month(TheDate), Day(TheDate), Year(TheDate), then tack these pieces together.

Alternately, you can convert the date to a string, then extract the pieces:

left$(MyDate,2) & mid$(MyDate, 4,2) & right$(MyDate,2)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahelgeson
ID: 6488350
This is exactly what I was looking for!

Thanks!
0