Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unremovable Quandary Virus

Posted on 2001-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I discovered a virus on the bootrecord of my machine.
This virus is the Quandary Virus.

I have tried three virus checkers and they have all said they cannot 'kill' or 'remove' this virus.

I need some help, as writing to any kind of disk causes it to also write the virus to the disk.

Formatting both my hard drives is an option, but i don't want to lose the data on both of them.
does anyone have any suggestions to getting the data off and not the virus, or just killing the virus altogether.

Mabyee if i can delete my bootsector?

Help me!!

(p.s. i can only offer 75 points as thats all i have)
0
Comment
Question by:ivorytowers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 500 total points
ID: 6489193
try this if you are using any of the windows 95, or 98 version. Using a bootdisk that can be obtain from www.bootdisk.com boot from the floppy. Make sure you obtain the current os version. Type fdisk/mbr to restore your system mbr and then sys c: to recreate the system file. Hope this will work. Sometimes the boot sector virus can be very nasty.

p.s. to obtain more points you can click on the link below, fill up the survey form and earn an additional of 125 points

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/memberEarnPoints.jsp

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6491626
According to:
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/dyn/32585.html
- Area of Infection: Floppy Boot Sector, Hard Disk Boot Sector, Master Boot Record
 Characteristics: Memory Resident

Then kahlean' clean should suffice, where you boot system from a known good boot diskette for the O/S version that is installed on HD. (you should always have one handy, Now you know one reason why)

Deleting your boot sector would work, but then you'd have to know how to do that, and then rebuild the entire HD.

Do not forget to clean any diskettes that have been infected and don't boot them until you do. Where did you get the bugger?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivorytowers
ID: 6491686
hope this works

the virus was one i had a couple of years back, must have left 1 floppy disk still infected. think i have a clean disk.

Cheers

Phil

0
 

Author Comment

by:ivorytowers
ID: 6495167
That fixed the problem perfectly, think i'll go and disinfect all my disks . . .

Thanks a lot

Phil
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6495327
no problem phil, glad you had the problem solved

Regards
0