[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

uninstall program

Posted on 2001-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is there anyway to make an uninstall program in vb6 or vb net, if I'm using the "Package and deployement wizard" ???

What I like to do is read the file ST6UNST.LOG and be able to make a little program(written in VB6) that will help me uninstall my application after running the setup.exe, instead of using "Add an remove program" from Windows.

Here is the detail in the ST6UNST.LOG file :
****************************************************
 %% PLEASE DO NOT MODIFY OR DELETE THIS FILE! %%
 %% This file contains information about the installation of an application. %%
 %% It will be used to automatically remove all application components from your computer if you choose to do so. %%


NOTE: Beginning of the bootstrapper section

*** ERROR: Unable to create a directory named 'C:'
*** DURING THIS ACTION: CreateDir: "C:"

CONFIG: Title: "prj"

ACTION: RegKey: "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion", "SharedDLLs"

ACTION: SystemFile: "C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\VB6STKIT.DLL"
(File currently on disk was already up to date)

ACTION: SystemFile: "C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\COMCAT.DLL"
(File currently on disk was already up to date)

ACTION: SystemFile: "C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\STDOLE2.TLB"
(File currently on disk was already up to date)

ACTION: SystemFile: "C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\ASYCFILT.DLL"
(File currently on disk was already up to date)

ACTION: SystemFile: "C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\OLEPRO32.DLL"
(File currently on disk was already up to date)

ACTION: SystemFile: "C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\OLEAUT32.DLL"
(File currently on disk was already up to date)

ACTION: SystemFile: "C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\msvbvm60.dll"
(File currently on disk was already up to date)

ACTION: DllSelfRegister: "C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\COMCAT.DLL"

ACTION: TLBRegister: "C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\STDOLE2.TLB"

ACTION: DllSelfRegister: "C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\OLEPRO32.DLL"

ACTION: DllSelfRegister: "C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\OLEAUT32.DLL"

ACTION: DllSelfRegister: "C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\msvbvm60.dll"

NOTE: End of the bootstrapper section

NOTE: Now spawning the main Setup program 'Setup1.exe'....

ACTION: CreateDir: "C:\Program Files\prj"

ACTION: CreateDir: "C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Start Menu\Programs\prj"

ACTION: SharedFile: "C:\Program Files\prj\VBRecent.exe"
(File was not found or was an older version -- new file copied)

ACTION: ShellLink: "prj", "prj"

ACTION: RegKey: "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion", "App Paths\VBRecent.exe"

ACTION: RegValue: "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\VBRecent.exe", ""

**********************************************************

Thanks for your help,

Stanley
0
Comment
Question by:tosexy4_you
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SirNick earned 120 total points
ID: 6488663
If it is just your program you want to un-install you might want to have a look at:

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.1378/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7208476
Hi tosexy4_you,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept SirNick's comment(s) as an answer.

tosexy4_you, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7241271
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0