Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error when attempting to Schedule a job using SQL Agent

Posted on 2001-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I get an error 229: "Execute permission denied on 'xp_servicecontrol'. database 'master', owner 'dbo'"
when I attempt to schedule a job using the SQL Server Agent in v. 7.0.  I actually get the above error when I attempt to start the SQLServer Agent.  If I tried right-clicking to schedule a job I would get other errors such as execute permission denied on sp_get_sqlagent_properties.  Our DBA is mainly a network guy and I think he needs to grant certain permissions to let me schedule jobs. Does anyone know specifically how to set these permissions?  Any thoughts would be welcome.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EdB
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
miron earned 400 total points
ID: 6488983
You need to be sa on the database or member of sysadmin role to do any of the tasks you are trying to do. So, the simpliest would be to ask your DBA to greant you an sa password. You might also get the same grant bypassing SQL by setting your Windows account as a local machine administrator.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9281556
EdB:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9552250
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Miron's comment

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Arbert
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0