Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Confirmation of email sent in outlook express using NMSMTP.

Posted on 2001-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am using the NMSMTP component to email documents
automatically to customers.  Is there a way to have a
confirmation sent to outlook express in the sent items
section.
0
Comment
Question by:brettawv
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6489351
outlook express is pretty much a closed enviroment. There are no functions that I am aware of that or exposed to developers that can be used to interface with. If you can figure out how the Sent Items.dbx file is structured perhaps you could write directly to that file.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 400 total points
ID: 6489392
What you could do is:
* Send yourself (e.g. to your email address) a copy
* Configure an email filter in OE to make these mails (sent by yourself) be placed in the sent items dir automatically
0