Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What a good tool for reporting with Domino ?

Posted on 2001-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
What Version of Crystal Report Has direct connection to Lotus databases ?
0
Comment
Question by:pkesarwani
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 200 total points
ID: 6488949
Crystal Reports 8.0 has the best functionality, but you also need the Notes SQL/ODBC driver for your server.

Here's the article about the requirements and general functionality from DominoPower:

http://www.dominopower.com/issues/issue200006/crystal0600001.html

You can download Notes SQL/ODBC Drivers by going to the download page:

http://www.lotus.com/home.nsf/welcome/downloads,
then select Notes SQL 3.0 ODBC Driver for Domino/Notes
Select Platform, Language, etc.  There are also some samples you can download.  the version 3.0 is only for NT english, so you might need to select an earlier version.

Here's the article on how to export Notes Databases to Crystal Reports.. There are many in the Seagate Support Documents, so you might want to do a search to see the rest: Search on Lotus Notes on the Support Page:

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/kbase/c2000093.asp

hope this helps..
marilyng

0
 

Author Comment

by:pkesarwani
ID: 6490545
Thanks for replying back.One more Question ?

Have you guys heard of a tool called snap reporter
Its URl  is http://www.snapreporter.com.

How is this product in comparision to crytal report.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 6491060
not I... smile.. but, then again, I'm too cheap to buy a reporting tool.  I just program what I need.. smile.

marilyng
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476519
pkesarwani,
No comment has been added lately (893 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to marilyng http:#6488949
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0