Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Assign memory size to specified application on Mac.

Posted on 2001-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
When I run Eudora on my MAC, a pop message comes up and say "it needs 2700K to run, available only 2100K" but it still runs OK.

Is there a way to increase the free memory (of course, not putting in more memory.)?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:steviewonder
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6489199
Select the Eudora application icon with a single click and choose "Get Info" from the file menu. There will be allocated memory settings in the resulting window.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dandre2
ID: 6535654
To increase free memory, close all open applications.  If that's not enough, you should decrease the memory used by System by not loading unneeded extensions and control panels.
That should be done with the Extension Manager.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Spenny
ID: 6571578
You can also use Virtual Memory if your physical memory is not very large. This can decrease the memory requirements of applications while at the same time providing you with more RAM.

But it sounds as though you need to adjust the memory assigned to Eudora as Weed has already explained.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6636499
Anwer is as above. The error message he got is a result of memory allocation, not free system memory.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 80 total points
ID: 6636516
Whoopse...gotta remember the answer button...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6716724
Comment from weed accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0