Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

download sottware on PC floppy disk and use them on Mac

Posted on 2001-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17

I have an old Mac IIci but do not have CDrom w/ it.
I need to download new Netscape software (big file) from a PC,
split the big file into small ones to fit onto many PC floppy disks, and somehow transfer those files to Mac.

Is it possible? and How?  

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:steviewonder
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6489196
Sure, just use DropStuff from Aladdin systems to segment the file into many smaller ones, drop the floppies in, and put each segment on a floppy. Make sure you dont expand the netscape archive before stuffing it on the PC because you will loose the resource fork and give yourself a copy of Stuffit Expander for mac so that you can unstuff them.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 6636519
Answer is as above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6716722
Comment from weed accepted as answer.

Thank you
Coputer101
Community Support Moderator
0